• Rental agreement notice period

I have been staying in rented house for 12 months now. The rental agreement is from 1-05-2013 and for period 11 months.

The notice period from both parties is mentioned as 2 months. I have given landlord notice of vacating house on this date 30-03-2014.

On 30th April 2014 i would be completing 12 months. Does this mean this rental agreement is still valid after 11 months (There is no renewed rental agreetment after 11 months) and should we compulsorily give notice period of 2 months. The Landlord is not agreeing for 1 month notice and will deduct 2 months rent (for notice period) even if we dont stay in the house. Kindly advice.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Notice period of 2 months is mandatory within the 11 months of the rental agreement. If the same is not renewed then the same shall be treated as having lapsed due to efflux of time. Meaning that both parties not interested to renew the same.
Hence your notice for vacating constitutes just 1 month, the landlord is therefore right to deduct 2months rent from out of your security deposit amount and refund the balance to you.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)landlord cannot claim 2 months rentals . the agreement is entered for 11 months on 1st May 2013 . agreement expires on 31st March 2014 . 

2) it is only in case that you had terminated agreement within period of 11 months was 2 months notice required . 

3) refuse to pay 2 months rentals . draw attention of landlord to provisions of agreement . insist that you will vacate premises on 30th April 2014 .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I agree with Mr. Ajay Sethi. 

Give detailed written notice to landlord stating that, rental agreement expired on 31/03/2014 and you are not interested in renewing the agreement and ask for return of Deposit money.And also state that notice period clause to terminate the rental agreement does not apply as the agreement stands expired.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
we have already advised you that 2 months notice period does not apply . vacate premises on 30th April 2014 and ask for  return of your security deposit . if licensor refuses to return file summary suit for recovery of your security deposit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Landlord is not entitled to claim the rent of 2 months (as sought by him) as the agreement expired on 31st March 2014, whereafter the stipulation respecting notice period also ceased to exist. Refuse to pay the rent demanded by him. If he does not return the security deposit then file a suit for recovery in court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give him legal notice by asking him to settle your outstandings
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it appears landlord is not familiar with legal provisions . issue legal notice to landlord . contact any of members of this website based in bangalore   for issue of legal notice. if landlord refuses to relent you have no option but to file summary suit for recovery of your security deposit . 

if you dont want to go to court stay for one more month as desired by landlord . even if you take legal proceedings it will take at least a year for hearing of your summons of judgement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Give him Legal notice. If he shouts or creates any problem to you of your family, then file police compliant.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Landlord is not a law unto himself. Issue a lawyer's notice to him to return the security deposit as he has no authority to retain it any more. If he does not comply with the demand raised in lawyer's notice then the only legal remedy is to file a case for recovery of money in city civil court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0