• Procedure to be followed in case of suicide in school

I would like to know the role of the police in the context fo non-criminalisation of suicide. In case a student commits suicide in school, college premise, should we hand over the body to the family or the police. how can school authorities assist both grieving parents and the investigating police
Asked 2 months ago in Criminal Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

1) First of all inform the police. Let them investigate and hand over the body to the parents. You aren't supposed to do that

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
841 Answers
1 Consultation

4.4 on 5.0

Incident will inform to nearest polcie station and if this not done than parents can file criminal complain later that student died/killed in suspicious circumstances. Inform the police, than school role is over except cooperating in investigation.

In such cases, post mortem is advisable.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10438 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Since it is unnatural death body has to be handed over to police for post mortem who will determine cause of death and then body handed over to relatives 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62506 Answers
3809 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When police receives information that a person has committed suicide, shall immediately give intimation to the nearest Executive Magistrate empowered to hold inquests and there is any doubt regarding the cause of death, shall send to examine by Civil Surgeon. Than surgeon will tell if PM require or not.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10438 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

It is compulsory to go in for post mortem 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62506 Answers
3809 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

 

- School mamagmanag role is to inform the police immediately.

- Rest it is police preview for further action. Just to share without punchnama police will not give the body to gaurdian until and unless prima facia the death clearly indicates no conspiracy.

 

Regards

 

Vivek Arya

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
364 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should inform the police immediately, and also inform parents, police will hand over the body to the parents after post-mortem.

post-mortem is compulsory  

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Panipat
915 Answers
1 Consultation

4.3 on 5.0

You need to for police complaint then police will do the needful

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
9226 Answers
15 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Post-mortem is compulsorily done. I gather you are the school/ management. Your responsibility is to inform the police and assist in investigation  If the parents/kin don't desire post-mortem, let them request the police, though there are every chance such a request being rejected as post-mortem is compulsory in every unnatural death. Anyway, as the school, you don't have any role in this. So neither request nor object to post-mortem being done

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
841 Answers
1 Consultation

4.4 on 5.0

Police should be immediately intimated of the suicide, besides reaching out to the affected family. Whether or not to conduct a postmortem would be the call of the Police.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8276 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The school has to inform police it is criminal matter.The police will lodge FIR and on completion of complete procedure hand over body.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16161 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is compulsory as it is criminal matter.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16161 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since homicide is an unnatural offence, to determine whether it is suicide or homicide sending the body first for postmortem is essential and failure to this would be considered as criminal negligence for which the police can be hauled up seriously by court. It is necessary to know whether the injury is ante mortem in nature

2. Once the postmortem is done then only the corpse is to be handed over to the family

3. A FIR for unnatural death is to be registered and if in court of no ful play is found or no complaint is lodged the FRT is to be given.

4. Discovery of suicide note is not enough to hold that it is suicide and not homicide. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
16834 Answers
238 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You must call the police and report the case to them, they will send the body to post- mortem to confirm that it is a suicide and then will handover the body to parents 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
15920 Answers
235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is compulsory for all the suicide cases 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
15920 Answers
235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As the school authority you cannot decide about it, your duty is to call the police, let them visit the spot, investigate the matter locally, capture the body, send it to the hospital for postmortem after which they will decide further course of action on the dead body and the crime involved in it.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52562 Answers
632 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The decision to conduct postmortem  will be taken by police and not by the school or parents.

Hence do not  bother about it so much.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52562 Answers
632 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Police has to be called in immediately. It has to take body in custody and send it for postmortem. Under no circumstances the body is to be handed over to the family of deceased.

2. Whether or not postmortem is to be done has to be decided by police.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
25947 Answers
753 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer