• Brother-in-law is drinking and making my sister mad

Hi,

My Brother-in-law working in private concern.. Last one year his activity is not good and drink addict.. My sister is weak hearted. She warn him many time and at last now he make him mad because of depression. My father once told to give some property(house) to him as gift. (He once insulted my parents and get forced get them out of his house). We dont like to give the property..We planned to give him the gift after 15 year but he torturing us. Please suggest us what we have to do now.. please help me.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
if she wants she can file complaint under DV act for the violence committed by her husband
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
best option is for your sister to file for divorce if her husband is a drunkard and dosent take care of her .   your sister can claim maintenance  and other relief's in the divorce petition . dont make the mistake of gifting any property to her husband . he would sell the same to meet his drinking needs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25887 Answers
1410 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
best way to file a case under DV ACT & claim all the relief from him including maintenance
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Your sister may apply for divorce on the ground of spousal cruelty by her husband. She can claim maintenance and compensation for the agony suffered by her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25887 Answers
1410 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13123 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6380 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0