• Withdraw complaint under IPC Section 379

FIR made by a person against the stolen of Jewelry. Complainant mention the name of suspected person (maid servant, cook etc.) in the FIR. A notice served by the A.C.J upon the complainant for appearing before the court (a fixed date and time mentioned) for providing him an opportunity to be heard at the time of consideration of the 'Final Report' submitted by the I.O. Now the complainant withdraw the case or withdraw the complaint. What is the procedure for withdrawing the case or complaint?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
nothing complainant has to pray before court for exceptance of F R.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
complainant can make a statement in the court to that effect
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
In some cases Sec.379 IPC is a Compoundable Offence ,so the complainant can file a petition u/sec.320 CR.P.C. in the Court by serving a copy to the Public Prosecutor.
.where the value of property stolen does not exceed two thousand rupees then owner of the property can file and more amount it is duly permission of the Court.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Let the complainant withdraw the case by making a statement in court to this fact.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15271 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0