• Wrongful termination of contract

working as a musician with taj Vivanta Bangalore for the past 5 years. Yesterday I put in obligatory one month notice at 5:30 pm and I contnd my job, at 8:30 pm the f&b manager comes to me and says wind up and leave, we don't need you. 
He's supposed to give me a months notice, which he didn't.
What r my options
Asked in Constitutional Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. Do you have a copy of the one month notice you gave to the management.
2. Ask the employer to give the relieving letter in writing.
3. Complain against the unfair trade practices practised by the employer to the Labour Commissioner.
4. Send a legal notice to the employer to give one month's salary in lieu of one month's notice from the employer side.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) what are terms and conditions of appointment letter 

2) the terms of contract are sacrosanct 

3) if as per your appointment letter company is required to pay you one month salary during notice period you are entitled to one month salary 

4) issue legal notice to company for recovery of your  dues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi
 Have you signed any contract of your job with the employer? is there any clasue speaking about he notice period from both the sides?
 Since you have put your resignation with notice you are in the right place and  if the employer terminated you , he has to pay you your one month salary and all others dues of incentives or service benefits.all of these will be applied on the basis of the appointment letter issued if any.

If the employer is not paying you your dues on your termination, send him a legal notice an proceed further in the labour tribunal. For sending the notice nad further steps engage an advocate from  your area.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You gave the mandatory one month notice to the employer. The employer is required to give the notice only if he initiated the process of termination. 

2. In your case you have decided to leave the institution, so the employer is not required to give any notice to you.

3. You should write to the employer to make a final settlement in the light of the contract.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0