• Mental torture after marriage

I am facing mental torture from the day of marriage from my in laws. My mother in law and sister in law couldnt accept our marriage they are continuously causing problem from the day of marriage and after I got pregnant my husband also started supporting them. They started crying from my haldi rasam. Then when my husband was with me in the marriage night they started shouting and creating scenes. Then in airport when I was travelling towards shasural I faced their cruelity again. Reaching home it increased. No rasam to welcome the bride. No reception was given . Honeymoon to Goa which my husband promised was postproned. Even door was not closed physical relationship was denied still his sisters marriage. Because she will feel bad. It was not mentioned before marriage. My family members had to request after that door was closed. No rasam was performed. Then problem increased. My husband didnt have permission to take me out. And if I asked he would get angry find faults in me. Physically he started saying me bad things. Forced me to wake up early and start doing household work. I didnt had permission to spend alone time. I tried to cheer myself chatting with friends, family, listening music, reading and sometimes taking brake alone in my room. They brought cruel aligation that I am mad or talking to some other men . While I found my husband doing something in Pune with his employee. He was taking revenge. I became pregnant it added fuel to fire. I wanted to go and live with my sister I was not allowed and humiliated. A positive person like me started loosing myself everyday every moment. All my dreams shattered. I tried to drink harpic. To which my husband says go and die outside my house. He used slangs like chutiya for all Bengalis and humiliated me since I am from Bengali family. When I called him he behaved so bad I lost the courage to call him. Then he took me for abortion I couldnot keep the baby because his mother and sister doesnt wants. I broke. Doctor refused to abort. The problem increased I and my family was ill treated to maximum. My husband forced me to leave his home with my mother. And never came to visit me from January. Putting stress on me everyday. When I pointed out his mistakes he blocked me in whatsapp, facebook and phone too. I have text messages ,and some recordings as evidence. But all I dont have.
Asked 6 months ago in Family Law from HOOGHLY, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu

1) file DV case against husband , mother in law , sister in law seek protection order, maintenance, alternative accommodation and compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

 

2) also file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty 

 

3) seek interim maintenance and alimony from husband 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file Divorce against him. You can file domestic voilence Complaint and 498A FIR against them. You can claim maintenance under 125 crpc and domestic voilence Act. You can also claim maintenance before family court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Hello,

File a case under 498a of IPC along with other provisions which is relevant in your case. Also file a case under dv act and a maintenance case under section 125 Cr.P.C.

However I belong to that area so you can let me know if you need further help.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
1057 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

It is better to file Domestic Violence case against your husband and in laws in Family court. Don't worry you will get a relief:  Contact local advocate and get service. The DV case proforma prayer is as follows:

PRAYER

                HENCE THE APPLICANT HUMBLY PRAYS

  1. to take cognizance for the offence punishable u/s 498A IPC and punish Respondent1 to 3 as per law and extend police protection to the deponent,
  2. Pass orders u/s 19, based upon S.17, granting separate residence for herself and her three children at a monthly rent of Rs. 20,000/- and advance of Rs. 5,00,000/-.
  3. Pass orders u/s 18, in totality against Respondent1 to 3,
  4. Pass orders u/s 20(i) granting Rs.25,000/- per month as maintenance for applicant and maintenance at the rate of Rs. 5,000/- each per month to her three children.
  5. Pass orders granting Rs. 5,00,000/- for setting up house hold requirements, in granted residence, to make it livable, as the applicant cannot return to the house of Respondent1 as he is residing in the house of respondent No. 3, which is legally prohibited,
  6. Pass orders granting litigation expenses of Rs.1,00,000/- as the applicant made to wander from pillar to post for getting legal aid to attend the Hon’ble Court, whereas, the Respondent1 falsely filed Divorce Petition.
  7. The applicant also filed interim application supported by affidavit u/s 23(1) and (2) of D.V.Act,
  8. That any other order/s, this Hon’ble Court deems fit, to meet the ends of justice, be passed.

 

 

 

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3118 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approach the women cell of the Police in your city to lodge a FIR against your husband and in laws.

Additionally, institute a complaint against your husband and in laws under the Domestic violence Act. 

If you are not self dependent, seek maintenace from your husband. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8567 Answers
134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your query is silent on the fact what do you want from your husband ? Do you want to go back? 

If you want to go back then File Section 9 RCR.

 

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10241 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Take step against your husband under domestic violence Act.

Debasis Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
3 Answers

Not rated

1) You can file Domestic Violence case against whole family and If you want divorce or maintenance that also too you can do it.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7480 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Better file criminal complain agasint them for domestic violence and dowry demand. Things may not solve but they will get the lesson and incarceration.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13233 Answers
17 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Firstly file a police complaint against husband and his family for.domestic violence , cruelty abuse , threatening forcefully taking you for abortion.

Further seek maintenance from husband and also file a divorce on ground of cruelty. There is no use to live with such family and person.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Ma'am,

 

- You can file Domestic Violence case under 498 a against all the party you have mentioned above

- Incase seeking divorce, file the petition u/s 13 ia (has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty)

- U/s 125, Maintenance and alimony can be claimed.

- In case you seek settlement, can go for restitution of conjugal Rights U/s 9 and seek to arrange another house to stay with security.

 

 

Regards

 

Vivek Arya 

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
508 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. I do not thin this marriage is going to work and if that is so and for the sake of your self ride and dignity it is advisable that you part your ways peacefully.

2. So ask for payment of permanent alimony of your choice so in lieu thereof you can give him mutual divorce .

3. If he does not agree then you can file case u/s 498A IPC for the tortures done to you .

4. You can also file case for maintenance under PWDV Act which would be around 25% of his income.

So act accordingly and feel free to contact.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17808 Answers
252 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to hire a good lawyer and file a case of domestic violence and 125, 498a wont help as your husband and others wont get arrested. 

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
951 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. It seems that you have not gelled well in yiour marriage.

 

2. You shall have to decide whether you shall continue to have this matrimonial relationship with your nhusband or terminate it.

 

3. If you decide to terminat the relationship, immediately lodge a police complaint  of dowry harassment u/s498A of IPC and also file a DV case against him and his family members.

 

4. Also file a maintenance case against him u/s125 of Cr.P.C.

 

5. Thereafter, you can negotiate with him for jointly filing a mutual consent divorce petition on agreed terms which will be disposed of within 6 & 1/2 months from the date of its filing. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22518 Answers
594 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yours is a fit case to apply for dissolution of marriage on the ground of cruelty. So you are free to file a petition in this regard.

2. Your husband can contest the petition on service of summons. So preserve all your social media evidence.

3. You are also free to file a DV case under Section 12 of DV Act to seek maintenance for yourself and your child. You can also claim monetary compensation from him for all the acts of domestic violence.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26131 Answers
781 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can avail the legal help since the laws are favoring the victim women like you.

You can file a DV case against him, his parents and sister for all the tortures an cruelties they meted out to you and seek the relief of protection, residence, interim maintenance and compensation for the cruelties done to you.

You can lodge a criminal complaint agaisnt them under section 498a IPC  before the local police and get them punished for their willful and intentional wrong acts of cruelty against you.

 If the situation is intolerable then you may even plan to file a divorce case on the grounds of cruelty

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you think your oral admission of guilt may save this marriage then you can do this. But do this at their home and after they allow you to lead a normal marital life with your husband.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17808 Answers
252 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should deny and go ahead with the complaint.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See file a police complaint and after that when police call for counselling that would be better.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

don’t give any thing in writing that you have committed mistakes 

 

once you you admit that you have made mistakes it would go against you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no guarantee that husband will come to you after 15 days 

 

they musty have consulted lawyer and gathering evidence  against you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thats the biggest mistake you have committed by informing, you need a good lawyer to guide you at every step you take with pros and cons reasonings

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
951 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

If you want to be with him then compromise. If not then don't go to meet him

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If you do not want apologise yourself before your mother in law you can refuse to accept the offer.

You can exercise abundant caution while the similar things appear.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As suggested earlier you may exercise abundant caution while dealing with them.

You dont become a scapegoat to fulfill their ambitions.

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Don`t agree of anything neither threat them for any false cases but say only previous acts of violence and continuous demand of dowry for taking you home. File FIR, it can be withdrawn later.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13233 Answers
17 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1. If you think that you have done no mistake then ask your husband what mistake you have done as per them and why does he want him to admit his mistake which you have not done before his mother?

 

2. Audio record this conversation in your telephone.

 

3. Thereafter visit his place and state before your mother in law that you feel sorry if she is hurt.

 

4.Your audio recording the conversation is very important for using in future.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22518 Answers
594 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you do not believe your husband, then ring him and record the conversations after asking the questions as suggested in myb earlier post.

 

2.After that go to his house with him and state what has been suggested in my earlier post to your mother in law.

 

3. Do not state anything over phone to your mother in law. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22518 Answers
594 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Include physical violence too in FIR, dowry demanf etc.and on the ground of eternal hardship, file divorce. No wait for a year.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13233 Answers
17 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

There can be remedies sought at best interest of you, with help of this forum, i.e., kaanoon.com, seek my details from them, if they feel right, they shall connect you to me.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
951 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) number of lawyers on this website from Kolkata like Mr Ganguly or Mr Barman 

 

2) contact  any of them 

 

3) you can file case against husband under section 498 A only if you are victim of dowry harassment 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mam there are number of good lawyers from west bengal on website contact them and move.legally against your husband, file police complaint and seek justice.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file all the above cases and also settle with him for alimony

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If you want to engage the services of a good lawyer , you ,may look for on from from this forum too, ther are plenty of lawyers ion this forum who hail and practice in Kolkata  or you may have to enquire from your sources about a good lawyer and approach one.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You  shall have to choose your lawyer based oin your judgement.

 

2. It is not a fact that police does not act based on complaint lodged alleging mental cruelty..

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
22518 Answers
594 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer