• Fini technology - work from home company harassing for money

Hi sir,
We have registered for online job work from home . We have taken for typing 150 pages in 15 days. We cannot do that in time because of health issues .. they are calling us for payment of the amount 10000 for not completing the work .. we have paid the amount that's our mistake again they are asking us for legal charges 15500rs we have not paid that ... They are harrasing us to pay the money or else your case will be registered in the court of law and you need to pay 1.5lac . 
Pls help me sir in this issue
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Telangana

no need to bow down to pressure tactics 

 

2) you dont have to pay legal charges demanded by them 

 

3) question of payment of Rs 1.5 lakhs does not arise 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Performance for personal skills can not be sued for nor any compensation can be claimed for that. Do not worry about it. If you feel harassed you can take necessary legal action against them for harassing you.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1390 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There must be a contract between two of you in respect of breach of contract wherein the terms of damages or penalty in the event of breach must be mentioned.

2 . So refer to this to find out the respective liability of the parties.

3. In any event the demand of sch an amount is astronomical and therein no basis at all.

4. So ignore this letter and do not pay much attention. The law suit if filed by them would not have much merit and hence there is nothing to get worried at all.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17808 Answers
252 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Answer to your query depends upon the terms and conditions of the contract between you and the company.

Akshay Uttam Chikhale
Advocate, Pune
4 Answers

Not rated

If you feel that the litigation charges are not legitimate don't pay the same. let them file the suit.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1.is there any agreement or contract between both of you. 

2. if no then No need to worry, don't pay any amount to them. 

 

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10241 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. You have entered into a contract which is binding on you.

2. For breach of contract they can sue you for damages through a suit in the civil court, 

3. That your health does not permit you to honour your contractual obligations is no defence. 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26131 Answers
781 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Cleint,

You are already become victim of fraud. No law made out agasint you, on the contrary you should demand your money back else tell them that criminal complain will file by you.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13233 Answers
17 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

See if there is no legal contract between the company and there is no actual damages to the company they cannot ask for any such amount let them take steps we can contest same further if they harass a police complaint against them can be filed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is just a fake call, they are taking advantage of soft responsive behavior. On the contrary , you should demand refund, failure to which , file criminal complain u/s 420 , 406 IPC. No consumer case made out but fraud agasint them. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13233 Answers
17 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If case is filed engage lawyer and file detailed reply denying allegations made in plaint 

 

if you don’t contest exparte orders woukd be passed by court 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I will suggest you to respond. If they have filed a complaint before Magistrate and you have received summons appear with a lawyer. If it is a civil court they will proceed exparte and pass a decree against you for recovery of amount. And if it is a criminal matter the court will issue warrant and then you may have to take bail and furnish security. I always suggest not to ignore. In either case you will need a lawyer. You will have to personally meet one and explain every detail of your case. That way you can also prove before the court how the company is a fraud. 

Akshay Uttam Chikhale
Advocate, Pune
4 Answers

Not rated

If any case is filed against you then defend your case by the ground mentioned by me in the first reply.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1390 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have some contract with them then you have to go to consumer forum otherwise no need file a police complaint on line to the Police Commissioner against the harassment, all will come in the investigation.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1777 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can ignore such company and why you have paid 10K, Let them send legal notice no matter if you have not signed and legal document and not registered it.

 

2) If next time the called or harrass you ask them that you are going to complaint against company in the local consumer forum and written complaint with Registrar of Company.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7480 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

See you need to file your defence in same and you need to contest same. Consumer forum is not appropriate forum for your issue.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No it's not under Consumer forum. If they file any case then you need to contest the same and filing 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Incase if they file any case against you then you should contest the case. .

If all victims are approaching district consumer then you should also approach before consumer forum and file a complaint against them. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10241 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Do you have any agreement in writing in this regard.?

What are the conditions that govern the default in completing the task assigned?

If there are no penal clause, then dont worry, they cannot enforce the agreement for recovering the penalty.

\If the agreement is not a registered document then it will be affected for not paying stamp duty for recovery of money.

However you may discuss with a local advocate on ther basis of the relevant documents in your possession and proceed.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you receive a summon from court then attend the court and challenge their case  on the basis of the documentary evidences in your support to defend your interests.

2. You may be set exparte and they will find methods to recover the amount.

3. Then you challenge their case properly.

4. There is no case maintainable ion consumer forum

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer