• Buying a blunt sword

i am buying blunt sword. is it legal or illegal to having it and carrying it via train and is it allow to carry public places like railway station, road, park etc?
Asked 1 year ago in Constitutional Law from Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
You can not carry a sharp object in the nature of knife or sword if its size is more than 6 inches. You need permission of Police for doing so.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5222 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi,
1. it is illegal to carry a knife of any length more than 9 inches , and a blunt sword is in the category of knife though it is not sharp enough..
2. Article 25 of the Indian Constitution deems the carrying of a kirpan to be included in the profession of the Sikh religion,thus legalizing the carrying of a kirpan by Sikhs.
3. The Sikhs sentiments are respected and it is legal to carry it however in the area of security concerns, airport , it's  banned.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) It is illegal to carry a knife or sword blunt or otherwise unless it is meant for self defence.

2) Of the size of the knife is longer than 9 inches you need to get a permission from the from the arms regulatory authority in the state. It is in public interest.

3) Notify to the concerned authorities the purpose of the weapon and why you need permission to transport it, if that's your dilemma.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can do so only after obtaining the license from the police as swords in the hands of non-sikhs require a license to possess. 

2. You cannot carry it via train or to public places unless the permission is sought and granted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18157 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) section 4 of arms act provides that central govt may issue notification in official gazette regulating acquisition possession of arms other than fire arms 

 
2) you can file an RTI application with home department of your state for all notifications issued under section 4 of arms act 

3) you cannot carry  a sword unless you are getting married or as a part of some other festival/ ceremony

4) it is illegal to buy a blunt sword and carry it via train or other public places 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23277 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23277 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18157 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5222 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0