• Liability towards a third party

I had agreed to sell a plot and took bayana from a person, however the deal could not go through and i returned the bayana amount. i have both the receipts, however a third party claims that the cheque for the bayana was given by him and instead asking money from me. do i have any liability towards a third party ?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
no
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
On what basis does the third party claim to have given the cheque on behalf of the person with whom you made the agreement? You have returned the money, and have in your possession both the receipts thereof. If any one had given the amount of bayana then he can take recourse to his legal remedies against the person with whom you entered into an agreement. You were bound to return bayana to only the person with whom agreement was made, which you have done. Hence, no legal action can be brought against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
That 3rd persons claim is fradulent,dont be infuenced by his claim,if he persist,inform police.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
That 3rd persons claim is fradulent,dont be infuenced by his claim,if he persist,inform police.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you donot have any liability
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
absolutely no liability against the third party
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17480 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0