• Finance

My question is that, i have a loan from bajaj fin serve that is a domestic loan but bajaj agent fakely do my policy at that time without my knowledge, when my first EMI deducted from my account including policy amt, i dont understand  but again same thing happen  i wrote a mail to bajaj abt this but they do not reply,i again send a mail but they do not take any required action, ultimatly i have stopped the last EMI.and now till date bajaj finance charge lots of fine on me on behalf of that EMI and in these days his lawyer and a police personnel also called me and threaten me that they will do legal action on me.pls tell me what should i do.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
how much loan have to taken,which policy are you talking about and how much are you being charged for that
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
unless you applied for loan ,signed the application form no loan would have been sanctioned . no EMI could be deducted from your account unless you have authorised bajaj finance to do so . pay installments that you agreed to pay to avoid long legal battle ahead
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can file consumer case for deficiency of services. first you have to issue legal notice to bajaj for deficiency service.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
How could the policy have been approved and the loan sanctioned in your name unless and until the document bore your signature?  Did you not read before signing on the dotted line? If a legal notice has been issued then reply to it and fulfill your obligations under the policy.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Go for cancellation of the policy and settle the loan. Be clear in financial issues. Do not believe the words of agent or any third person. Approach a competent local lawyer and seek help in settling this issue.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0