• Privacy

Hi I work for a telecom firm. Using my own mobile for work related calls. I wanted to know that can my firm track my mobile location anytime they want. As they have not shared any information/Policy regarding tracking of my mobile.
But it has come to my notice that they are tracking me whenever they want.
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Hello,

no, they can not do the same. This is the infringment of your right to privicy.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17778 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

No they can't do this.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2131 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

As per your legal right under Article 19 of constitution your liberty is curbed and as per Article 21 of constitution  your privacy is being infringed.

 

 Now your case can be treated little diffrently if you are into service sector of telecom as  the person has  to be in a particular localitu and to adhere to the complaints of customer as the residence or in a particular locality. In lrdee ro have a tab during working hours telecom company provides a soft ware where tiu can log in and log out.. Tracking and tracing your personal mobile is illegal and infringemwnt ro right to privacy

Devendra Singh
Advocate, Mumbai
29 Answers

4.3 on 5.0

1) Yes, by the way of software they can track you're mobile which is purchased on firm name. It may be SIM or MOBILE. 

2) You need to cross check with them atleast for 20 times with and without colleagues the tracking reports or your tracker may be your colleagues.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10646 Answers
93 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

complaint to your manager that it has been found that your personal mobile is being tracked by the company and it is in infringement of your privacy 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76816 Answers
4609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You mean they are hacking or only tracking your location?

 If you feel that your privacy is being invaded you may first ask your firm to stop following you this way, if there's no fruitful result then you adopt legal process by first issuing a legal notice.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66814 Answers
882 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is usually illegal to track the physical location of an adult person through his or her cell phone without his or her consent.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17217 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. It cannot do so. It will be invasion of privacy. Even if the mobile is that of the firm it still has no right to track your location and put you on surveillance.

2. If you collect evidence of being put on surveillance then you may sue the firm through a suit for damages.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29804 Answers
855 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

Dear Sir,

The law is less clear, on  an employer wishes to track employees who use their personal mobile for company business. Such act amounts  infringement of personal rights. You may make it as big issue if you do not wish to continue with that company. Smartly get out of the company then get issue a legal notice and get huge compensation. Before that please collect necessary strong evidence. 

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
5519 Answers
192 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

during working hours employer can keep tab on you as to whether you are working at site claimed by you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76816 Answers
4609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you confirm this you ,may better issue a legal notice to the manager for indulging in such illegal activities, wait for his reply, if he accepts the mistake and remains silent then your purpose will be solved

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66814 Answers
882 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Gather evidence of this.

2. Then a suit for damages can be filed.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29804 Answers
855 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Change network immediately or you can complaint to higher authority in matter. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
17217 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

the company cannot do this as this is a breach of privacy. therefore give notice to the higher ups in the co. that this is happening which is against the law. you can also file a complaint against them if they persist in such acts.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
9624 Answers
17 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They cant legally do so as it's invading your privacy

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20464 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Let him ping and take your status where you're at particular time. From today onwards you also keep records of your by time wish you where present at so on so place, He has rights to check of 9 hours duty and not beyond that and when you're at home. And on holiday , be straight forward and till him that he is authorized to ask 9 hours duty time and not home or holiday status of yours.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10646 Answers
93 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer