• Security deposit withheld by landlord over damages

Hi, 
My landlord initially had 3 Lakhs as security deposit money, and we rented a fully furnished flat in Bangalore.
The main couch in the house, got a minor burn, due to smoking in the house. This damage is repairable, according to sofa repair services, for approximately 3,000 INR. The owner, however insists that we pay 1.5 Lakh rupee for the sofa, as the repair would mean nothing to them.
He still has 2Lakh rupee of my deposit, while giving me a check for 1 lakh.

How should I go about this, from here ?
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
do you have any agreement with respect to rent which says about security  deposits if yes then give him a legal notice for the refund of the deposit ,and stay there till you recover your amount
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
issue legal notice for refund of balance amount . enclose copy of quotation received from furniture repair show room that damage to sofa can be repaired at cost of Rs 3,000 . if land lord refuses to pay file summary suit for recovery of your security deposit . vacate the premises as other wise under contract landlord will claim penal rent .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Issue Legal notice and then negotiate with the landlord.
If he doesn't agree for reasonable solution, file recovery suit and contest the case on merit. 

(No landlord want to get involved with the litigation over property. I guess it can be settled mutually.)
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Hi, issue legal notice for recovery of deposit money, if he not paid then you have to file suit for recovery money.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
To charge 1.5 lakh when the sofa can be repaired for a paltry 3000 is atrocious to say the least. Issue a lawyer's notice for return of balance deposit. If he does not accede to your demand then file a law suit for recovery of money on the basis of quotation received from the sofa repair showroom.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
send a letter by Speed post AD to landlord placing on record the telephonic conversation exchanged with landlord . request landlord to refund balance security deposit of Rs 2 lakhs as sofa repair charges are only Rs 3,000 . 

it is better to get this letter drafted by a lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give legal notice to him
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
justice is a time taking activity
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you need not attend on  all dates .  you should appoint a lawyer and he will appear on all dates . it may take some years for your suit to be finally disposed of
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once you have tapped the doors of court, it has its own process.  But you can engage a lawyer who will take care of all your legal work.  Regarding dates, you need not have to personally go to court.  It can be checked online.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Once you have filed the case you do not have to attend the court on every hearing. Your personal appearance will be required only on the date of your witness deposition. On all other hearings your lawyer's appearance will suffice. 

Your case cannot be treated differently from other cases pending in court. If one case is fast tracked then many other cases get slow tracked. With diligent efforts of your lawyer the hearing can always be expedited to the extent possible.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0