• ECR stamp on passport

My passport has come with a ECR stamp when I applied for it 7 years ago. I'm married to a US Citizen and my immigrant visa is approved. Do I need to get a delete stamp in order to travel to USA. Will it be a problem if I leave the ECR stamp as it is and travel to USA. 
As I understand from the Indian passport services website, ECR is not mandatory for USA. 

Please advise.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
it is better if you have stamp ECNR rather then ECR
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
ECR means Emigration check required . it is better to get ECNR endorsement done and remove ECR stamp . if you are over 50 years or holding professional degree or satisfy other criteria laid down you can get ECNR endorsement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you need to have basic education on the basis of which you get ECNR stamp
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it means ECR is  required for USA . only in countries mentioned ECR is not required
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes you are correct . term North America denotes USA , Canada , Mexico etc . hence you wont require ECR for USA
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per Emigration Act, "emigration" means going out of India of any Indian citizen with a view to taking up employment in a foreign country.

Indian passport holders who have the stamp of ECR, are required to get emigration clearance from Protector of Emigrants if going out to any country except Pakistan, Bangladesh, European countries (excluding CIS countries), all countries of North America, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, Singapore, South Korea and South Africa.

Indian passport holders who have the stamp of ECNR, do not require to take any emigration clearance from POE for going to any country.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there are any changes in your educational qualification/age etc., subsequent to your getting the Passport in which ECR is stamped, then you may get the ECR stamp cancelled and ECNR stamped afresh by submitting copies of documents such as Professional Degree Certificate/ DOB Certificate to the Passport Officer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27360 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17483 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0