• Divorce petition

Whether a petitioner in a petition seeking divorce on the ground of 'cruelty', is 
entitled to claim such a decree under any circumstances, merely on the ground that 
the respondent has failed to prove the charges of 'cruelty' levelled in the counter 
by way of defence, against the petitioner???
Asked in Civil Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
seeking divorce on cruelty is a long battle which takes time and money,its not a question of entitlement  its a question of facts which are presented in court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you have as Petitioner filed  petition for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty . you have to prove your case . it is only if you prove your case would you be granted divorce . the fact that Respondent has failed to prove its case does not mean that you will get divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is your case you have to prove it.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

the general principle of burden of proof,is that a person alleging a certain fact is liable to prove it. thus you cannot take advantage of the weakness of the respondents' . your case has to stand on its own feet.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The basis principle of law is that a person who files a case has to prove his case by submitting the requisite proof to court. You cannot gain any legal mileage out of the fact that the opposite party failed to prove any allegation leveled by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0