• Bedakhal of my daughter

Hello my name is arun, my sister is getting love married without my parents permission. now we want to bedakhal her from our family. what should we do.
Asked in Family Law from narela, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
is it self acquired or ancestral property of parents . please clarify
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is for the father to decide whether he wants to disown her. if he has self acquired property he can disown her. The share in ancestral property cannot be disturbed..
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give  a notice for disonwment in a leading daily news paper provided the property is self acquired
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

The person in whom the ownership of property vests can disown her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist
file a suit for deceleration before civil court. if the property is not ancestral then only she can be otherwise not from the property. or published the same in news papers it will be also useful.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0