• Birth certificate

How can we get a birth certificate for a girl  living in Bombay but born in a village of Chhattisgarh

you can contact me on afipe2012@yahoo.fr
Asked in Family Law from Bombay, Maharashtra
Religion: Muslim
Apply to the Registrar of Births and Deaths in the district where she was born.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to apply the concern municipal departemnt along with the registration details of the hospital in which she was born
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you have to apply for birth  certificate in Chattisgarh only in district wherein she  was born
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Birth Certificates can be obtained only from Chattisgarh after submitting an application for obtaining duplicate birth certificate from the concerned Municipal corporation of the district where she was born.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Birth certificate will be provided only in the place where the child born.  Contact the local municipal authorities and submit a form prescribed.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

nothing left to add
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Since you are saying she was born in a village, go to the office which maintains family registers, in the village. from that register you can get details showing the birth of your daughter in concerned village. In State like U.P., villages have what you call Kutumb Register(family register). if she was born in some hospital or nursing home they shall also be maintaining a record and can issue a certificate. Municipal records are maintained in districts as stated by my other colleagues.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18649 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0