• When can I start business and start hiring?

Currently, i am in the registration process of LLP 
My company is incorporated. I have received the LLPin via EMAIL. Now GST, PAN and Deed agreement left. 
Can i start hiring now? or do i have to wait for the agreement to be completed?
Asked 7 months ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi

Hello,

you can start hiring now. Just that do not do ant transactions without the gst. Administrative work you may start 

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16496 Answers
241 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to wait till GST registered. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
8459 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes you can start hiring process.

Junaid Ali Khan
Advocate, New Delhi
173 Answers
1 Consultation

4.7 on 5.0

See if the company is incorporated then you can start hiring.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
17092 Answers
68 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

wait for all legal formalities to be completed before you start your business 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
63819 Answers
3881 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are alomost done . SO wait for few more days as well.

The deed of agreement does not take much time to make. So wait for it.

Once it is done and GST registration is alos done you can start your business.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17130 Answers
246 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Before starting the business you should complete all the legal formalities like start bank account, pancard, GST registration, and local governments licenses if any needed

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3132 Answers
61 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, meanwhile you can start hiring, if you have applies for GST and PAN. Complete agreement.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
6881 Answers
57 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

No such concept of commencement of business in LLP act and as the act in enacted on the line of company act where Effect of registration upholds capable of exercising all the functions of an incorporated company, same will apply in LLP. And in meantime process GST, PAN etc.

Deed agreement left ?

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
11289 Answers
11 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Start for the Agreement to be completed, because a reliable person joins a reliable firm. in order to keep everything transparent and boom your business get the DEED registered while GST is nothing to do with Employee and PAN will be required to pay salary to your employees. 

All the Best.

contact me in case of any query. 

Amol Chitravanshi
Advocate, New Delhi
220 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Once you receive the certificate of operations, you will be free to commence all your operations, including but not limited to the hiring process. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8309 Answers
126 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As soon as a LLP is registered you have all the authority to go for hiring and start business the only thing is that your pan and GST accounts must be in place before you do any transaction or enter in any agreement.

The PAN card number and GST is not required for hiring people so for starting business you can start hiring.

Pan normally takes 15 days and GST tax and other seven days from the day you apply for GST. When is the basic requirement for GST registration.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5124 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In any case you may have to get their signature in all the formal documents which would be invalid before an agreement is signed and entered between you both, hence you may wait for little more period.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
53783 Answers
651 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Without PAN gst registration is not possible ,

Wait for gst registration and all legal formalities required

You can start hiring but if you wait for all legal formalities it will be good

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer