• Can we get back property sold on GPA

Sir

My father sold his some agriculture land to person on GPA in Sep. 2013 & not disclosed to us. Now we came to know the sale of land which was
sold in Rs. 10 Lacs. in cash & GPA is for Rs. 15 Lac. We want take back
this property & ready to pay on Rs. 10 Lacs + normal interest. But the purchaser of property needs 15 Lacs + Interest.

We came to know that the purchaser of this property was govt employee & had purchased a lot of property from his black money on GPA.

Can you guide me what is the remedy for us.

Thanks

Arun Sharma
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
Hi, once you sold you can't get back....... provided you ready to purchase the same by way sale and it has to be registered.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28375 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Repeated query.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18549 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28375 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0