• VRO signature

Sir my name is P NAVEEN KUMAR 

I have one doubt. In family tree certificates only VRO signature is enough for housing loan in bank. Otherwise MRO signature also must and stood.
Please help me in question.
Because in my city our local layers asking MRO signature in family tree certificate.

Here in my city MRO not doing signature in family tree certificate, he told that VRO signature is enough. MRO asking to me which layer told to you MRO signature on FAMILY TREE CERTIFICATE
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Sir the Tehsildar MRO is authroised to issue the family certificate. Ask MRO to give in writing that the VRO is autorosed under law to issue same

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Family membership certificate is issued by Village Officer which does not have the legal sanctity as a legal heirship certificate has.

Legal Heir certificates is issued by Tahsildar of the district to identify a particular deceased person living heirs and succession certificates are issued by the court to the legal heirs of a deceased person.

The Succession Certificate is used for transfer or possession of property or for paying debts or security on behalf of a deceased person or for collecting debts or security on behalf of deceased. The Legal Heir Certificate is used for gratuity, pension, insurance, PF, retirement claims etc.

Mandal Revenue Officers Issue Community/ Solvency/ Nativity/ Income/ Family members Certificates.Village Revenue Officers can issue a relationship certificate .The designation MRO is likely to be changed to 'Tahsildar'

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3990 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can obtain a Family Member Certificate by applying in person and online you can also apply at any mee seva or E seva vounters. You should have valid documents such as ration card, pan card, voter id card. You should manually complete the application forms and submit in the respective MRO office of your area.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) When a Government employee and the head of the family expires, the surviving family members such as Spouse, Sons, Daughters has to obtain a certificate which is referred as Family Member or Proper Person Certificate. The Mandal Revenue Officer (MRO) will process the applicant’s request after following a thorough process.

2)You can obtain a Family Member Certificate by applying in person and online. You should have valid documents such as ration card, pan card, voter id card. You should manually complete the application forms and submit in the respective MRO office of your area. The main applicant should claim as the head of the family while applying. The main applicant should submit passport size photographs with the application

3) he following information is required to complete the application form.

Full Name of the applicant

Other family members names (who are alive)

Applicant’s Date of birth

Relationship to the applicant

Every family member’s date of birth

Every applicant’s occupation

Passport Size photographs of the applicant

Gazetted officer should duly attest the application form

Gazetted officer should duly sign on the bond paper with the proper proforma

Xerox copy of the family head death certificate

Xerox copy of the completed application

4) VRO submits enquiry report on basis of which family member certificate is issued

5) VRO signature should suffice

6) you can file RTI application with MRO as to whether family member certicate signed by VRO is sufficient

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

Lawyers are under the control of Bank. Better approach the Manager to convince the lawyer. Or approach higher bank officers.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi

1) Mandal Revenue officer alone has the powers to grant Family member certificate / Family tree as per G.O 145 of [deleted].

2) The village Revenue officer has to first affix his signature and subsequently the Mandal Revenue Officer(Thasildhar) has to affix his signature on the Family member certificate/ Family tree certificate.

3) Apply in Meeseva for a family member certificate/ family tree certificate and if the concerned MRO is not affixing his signature, then you can lodge a complaint to Revenue Divisional Officer of your district.

Hope this information is useful.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2169 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

VRO signature is sufficient for the purpose of the housing loan. Kindly take advise from some other local lawyer also.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer