• Defamation

Hello sir. I am a medical student. I have seen a news on pndt act published in online tribune and posted a screenshot of it on my fb profile . That screenshot says that this hospitals doctor named bhavna and akhil are booked by police under pndt act. After 2 weeks i get a notice by those two doctors for defamation
Please help. What are my defense options
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

You should give a befitting reply to the legal notice received by you stating that you had just posted the screenshot of a post what has been posted in The Tribune and hence the action can only be taken against them in case they feel that the content is defamatory in nature.

You should have state in yournotice that in case the fail to withdraw their notice against you, you will take appropriate legal action against them at their cost and consequences.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir you can take truth and fair opinion along with innocent publication as defence as it was published in newspaper. Since the thing was truth in your opinion so for public interest you published same. Further the acquisitions in the notice can be denied. Notice has to be read for further advise on same.,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Truth is the best defence

2) you have merely stated the facts

3) you can with draw the screen shot on your FB profile

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to send a reply notice to such notice and defend your case that you haven't defamed anyone and your act does not amount to defamation. You can hire a lawyer and send the notice.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Your act hasn't defamed them.

You were only re-sharing a published news with an intent to circulate.

Reply to this legal notice through a lawyer.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tender an unconditional apology and withdraw post from your FB profile

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir reply them denying all the allegation made in notice further without prejudice give them a apology and further state that you have reason to believe that newspaper article was true.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No defamation case made out, that post not crated by you nor you are the originator.

Send reply to legal notice on this ground.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

In that case they should file a case against online tribune and not against you.

As advised, reply to them through a lawyer.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have to exercise due diligence before posting any link on your website. Any act that reduces the estimation of a person in the eyes of others is tantamount to defamation.

2. Truth is a defence to defamation but if the news item is false and misleading then this defence is not available to you.

3. The only plausible defence you may take is that the news item was in public domain, hence you assumed it to be correct as you had no means of finding out the authenticity of it,

4. Do tender an apology in reply to the legal notice. Get it drafted by your lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have copied the news as it is then you are safe as the defamation suit will lie against the news channel and not you.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

What was the reason for your curiosity to post this message in fb?

Did you receive notice?

If yes, did you give a reply?

They have to prove their allegations in the court with substantial proofs.

You wait and watch the developments.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They may not be able to prove their allegations since this can be challenged for it's veracity.

You may wait and watch.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tender a reply to the legal notice at the earliest and take the defense that you just share the information without any intention of harming the reputation

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get in touch with a lawyer and tender a reply to the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer