• Notice served by bank authorized recovery agent

We are a trust we had mortgage a small part of trust land with permission from charity commissioner to a bank ,we defaulted on the loan and the bank gave the case to the recovery agent company ,that recovery agent company has sent us a letter to clear the dues in 2 months from the date of notice of the letter or they will take action ,the date on the letter is 8th august 2018 while we physically recieved the letter on 28/10/2018 after 2 and half months and we have signed on their copy that we have received the letter on the 28th of october 2018 so now if this is a legal matter from which date will the 2 months be effective from the time they wrote the letter or from the time we received the letter thank you
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Hello,

The date is valid from the date of receiving the letter.

tender a reply to them that you have received the letter on 28.10 and therefore within two months from today you will settle the dues.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ideally it has to be from date of receipt

Before physically receiving the letter, how can one know the compliance period

Also check the letter for what is stated - whether it asks to comply from date of letter OR from date of receipt of letter OR from date of letter or receipt, whichever is earlier

Its quite evident that the compliance will have to be counted from date of receipt, because its already been more than 2 months since the date of letter, and the agent has not yet taken any further steps against the trust

You must reply to the letter without any delay though, specifying the date of receipt of letter

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Notice period will start from receiving date.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It will be effective from the date of receipt you need to pay the amount within 60 days from 28/10/2018. The notice is always effective from the date it is received by the addressee.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Period of 2 months would be counted from date of receipt of notice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

From the date you have been received legal notice.

Petitioner file speed post or acknowledgement due tracking report in court with legal notice that you have received on 28.10.2018.

No need to worry this is not a big issue, you have to reply legal Notice through an advocate.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

from the date when you received the same.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27267 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The time will begin from the date of receipt of notice.

If the receipt of notice had been acknowledged with date endorsed in it, then you are safe about it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer