• In which documents should I correct my name to have no issue in future regarding this?

Hello sir
My name is Navdeep singh chauhan ,in my 10th rbse marksheet name is Navdeep singh which counts for birth certificate and as base document but in 12th& graduation marksheet name written as Navdeep singh chauhan and same in adhaar&pan card but in all above documents there is chauahn with my parents' name.
please tell me what name should keep in my academic documents & ID card so that i won't face any issue regarding job and further education and in passport also as i can't change my name in 10 now?
please sir guide me immediately i have to alter changes soon!
Asked 5 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Sir your name should be as per the birth certificate as that is the primary.document and cannot be further changed any time in life so you can keep.navdeep singh and can get all.further documents and ID cards amended as per birth certificate and an Affidavit.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is name reflected in your birth certificate?

2) if your name has been wrongly mentioned in school leaving certificate to rectify it you would need court orders

3) you can execute affidavit that both are one and same person

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes you can not make the changes in the 10th marksheet now. So it will be better that you get the changes in the ID's as per the 10th marksheet.

Like whatever is the name in 10th marksheet, get the same name in all the other documents.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Better get gazette notification from collector office, that navdeep singh and navdeep singh chauhan is one and same person.

Or get name corrected in PAN and adhaar.

Otherwise , name change issue will create problem in future at least for passport and Visa process.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22671 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Let your name be uniform across all your documents, including your educational certifications and identifications such as Aadhar and DL.

Hence, retain Navdeep singh chauhan in all your docs.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9625 Answers
303 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since your birth certificate reflects your name as Navdeep singh same name should be reflected in your pan and Aadhar card

You should in your passport and other documents use same name

Rectify your x std certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94965 Answers
7576 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For further education and in passport based on the changed ID cards, birth certificate and 10 mark sheet along affidavit you can keep the name as Navdeep Singh.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You educational document well not get changes now.

But PAN, AADHAAR, ELECTION CARD these cards can be changed, by applying correct spelling name in Government Gazette.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12932 Answers
256 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client

For further education and in passport based on the changed ID cards, birth certificate and 10 mark sheet along affidavit you can keep the name as Navdeep Singh.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

your name in all documents should be as per the birth certificate as that is the primary document and cannot be further changed any time in life.

you can not make the changes in the 10th marksheet now. So it will be better that you get the changes in the ID's as per the 10th marksheet. Other wise it may creat issue for passport and visa purpose

Use name navdeep singh

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

In educational certificates it is not possible, but regarding ID Proofs you may change and after getting Gazette Notification

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19299 Answers
32 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It is better to correct your name in 10th certificate corresponding to names appearing in other documents and thus take passport which will be standard document in respect of your name.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

In further application and passport you will have to fill the name that is there in the HS marksheet and in the birth certificate.

Also, get the same in aadhar and govt. ID's

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your 10th marksheet may change of name the remady to

Affidavits

Gzate notification and civil writ

Giriraj Prasad Bairwa
Advocate, Jaipur
23 Answers

Not rated

To get correction in later documents is easy then in 10th so it is advisable to get other documents corrected on the basis of 10th.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

please tell me what name should keep in my academic documents & ID card so that i won't face any issue regarding job and further education and in passport also as i can't change my name in 10 now?

You cannot change the name in your educational certificate at this stage.

You can follow the change of name procedure i.e., prepare an affidavit duly notarised, issue a public notice in a local newspaper to this effect and if necessary you may get it published in the government gazette publication.

Keep this copy along with the certificates which will be sufficient to prove the reason for difference in your name from one certificate to another.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since i do not get correct my name in 10th&same seems in birth certificate also then will it be right to get name as Navdeep singh in adhaar &pan as per10th and moreever make a affidavit with other name appearing in 12th&grad.marksheet that both are same person

but what to fill in further education & passport?

Once you followed the change of name procedure, that will be sufficient to produce the same before passport authorities for the change in your name as per your name id proof.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85166 Answers
2222 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer