• Credit card issue

A team of personnel of Vellore District approached me, saying that HDFC offers personal loans at my door step, at a very low interest rate. Through them, I have taken a personal loan of Rs.7, 00,000 (Seven Lakhs only) in September 2017 from HDFC with loan no.50966904. I paid the EMI promptly through ECS and due to my honest repayment when I asked for a top-up loan for Rs.12,00,000 (Twelve lakhs only) they gave through loan no.53781356 in January 2018. The repayment is going on till now through ECS (No dispute with this loan or its repayment). In September 2017, when they sanctioned the loan (50966904), they have sent me credit card in October 2017. I thought that the usage of HDFC credit card may be a mandatory for loan borrowers of HDFC. When I found my cell phone has been recharged by an unknown, I doubted with credit card activation. So, I informed immediately to the Loan processor. He commented that an unemployed youth wing purposely works on this and irritates every HDFC loan customer by means of Credit card. He requested to calm down in this regard, when I rose to the occasion.Bearing all the inconveniences given by HDFC, I do not give any chance for accepting or operating any credit card. But, in a fraudulent manner, they have done a top-up to my cell phone for five months, on which I have no control to stop them. It is obvious that anyone can top-up any mobile number. I informed Mr.Lawrence whenever I get a credit loan statement. So, I am continuously harassed by the HDFC credit card division in Chennai. It has become a habitual talk for the collection centre at Chennai to show their supremacy over me, when I started to argue with them for payment of the credit card that is UNOPENED and UNUSED. Many a time, I had sarcastic/bad comments from them and my health suffered a lot on hearing the words from them. They will not allow me to express my feeling or to find a solution to my problem. They insisted me only to pay the amount for the credit card. I wanted to quote all the phone numbers that had emotionally disturbed and threatened to block loans through CIBIL score. When I said that I have not opened the cover even to pay the debt, they have not recognized my request. They added fuel to the issue leading to more emotional harassment, in turn, loss of physical and mental health. Because of their continuous annoyance, I fell sick. They totally threatened me that they would recommend CIBIL to reduce my score.In addition to the above, I applied for another personal loan in HDFC with Loan No.61272138 on 25/09/2018. But, when I am unable to get the amount, I doubted HDFC and verified CIBIL score. Then I came to understand that the credit card that they sent to me had made a wrong remark on my loan repayment history in the CIBIL score. Shocked with the situation, I am completely upset with the CIBIL report. So, I paid Rs.3945/- (thorough net banking to HDFC Credit Card Division). How shall I expect a recovery from HDFC for this.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

4 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Dear Sir,

Get issue a legal notice. The Bank is supposed to refund such amount. They cannot make wrong credit ratings.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Please file immediately application before the Consumer Court for deficiency in service.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir you can file a.consumer complaint against the HDFC for.the.continuous harassment even after.so many complaints they have not heard you and the malpractice of use of the credit card.

So file a consumer complaint for deficieny of services and malpractice and further ask them.to pay damages.for the amount legal fee and mental harassment and the cibil score.

For same first notice can be issued if they take no action taken the file the complaint.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what is amount payable on credit card?

if Rs 3945 was only amount payable and you have paid the amount inform HDFC to deactivate your card

3) you can file complaint against HDFC before consumer forum seek refund of money paid by you with interest

4) but your litigation costs would be more than amount sought to be recovered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89049 Answers
6352 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Send a Legal Notice to the bank. If they do not respond to the same then file a case against them in the consumer forum for deficiency in services and unethical practices.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17943 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The notice in this case will be send to the Head Office.

The same has to be send through an advocate.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17943 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take help of an Advocate for better drafting though you can send a notice . Send it directly.to the office you are dealing with to the manager of said office . If there is no particular office you are dealing with send it to regional office and central office.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client,

Send a Legal Notice to the bank. If they do not respond to the same then file a case against them in the consumer forum for deficiency in services

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

Send a Legal Notice to the hdfc bank.

If hdfc bank do not respond the legal notice given by then you have to file a case against them in the consumer forum for deficiency in services and unethical practices immediately.

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Leave how and why file case before the Consumer Court that is only for the customers.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

legal notice has to be issued to HDFC

2) it has to be sent through a lawyer

3) however litigation expenses would be more than amount sought to be recovered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89049 Answers
6352 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can send Notice via lawyer and ask to correct your CIBIL score immediately that there is not your fault as all was miscommunication or confusion between HDFC employees or Credit CArd department.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12420 Answers
193 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First of all you collect all these details and issue a legal notice to the bank's credit card division, seek refund of the amount besides compensation for the mental stress and harassment they meted out to you.

You close the credit card immediately by giving an intimation in writing with an acknowledgment and personally ensure that the card is closed.

If not you may issue a legal notice on that count also and may take up this matter to the top authorities of the bank.

If you dont find any solution to all your efforts you may file a case before the consumer forum for relief and remedy.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79211 Answers
1615 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How can we send legal notice - either by ourselves or through a lawyer and to whom in case of HDFC bank, We are not attached with any particular branch of HDFC as their customer. The loan processing was done through online mode by the loan team of HDFC. Please guide

If you are knowing the legal terms that are to be used in the legal notice, you may send a legal notice effectively from your side also, if not you can approach a local advocate

The legal notice to be addressed to the local branch which granted you the loan

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79211 Answers
1615 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer