• Govt doctor asking money for attestation

Can a govt doctor ask money for attestation , 
Is it their duty to attest for free , or can they charge legally , since I am wasting their time while seeing patients.
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

5 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Hello,

There is no rule that they can charge money for attesting the documents. Usually government servant do not ask for money and they also do not attest documents of a person whom they don’t know.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello ,

A doctor can only charge fees for his professional duty and mere attestation does not fall under that category . If he is demanding something then it is illegal and mere bribe .

Regards.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You should not charge any fees for attestation of documents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Charging for attestation shall be demand of bribe. Attestation is free and a fee of Rs. 50/- per document/per page for Apostille.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Sir Gazette officer cannot seek money for attestation if he is asking for money get the document attested from Tehsildar or SDM.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Govt Doctors are appointed by regular appointment and are paid for their services which they provide towards society. So they're not eligible to take money from patients.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

See any government servants will not take any risk to their services and a government servant is allowed to attest any documents freely he cannot charge any such money. Hence it is considered to be a bribe.

Koushalya Pattan
Advocate, Bangalore
174 Answers

Not rated

Attestation of documents by doctors or any gazette officer is totally free,there is no rule for charging money

But they can refuse to attest the documents if they don't know you

Any charge or demand of money for attesting documents is bribe

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Attestation is certificate of sorts confirming the authenticity of a document.

If it is done in lieu of money then the very purpose of attestation would be vitiated by interest and hence would become lost.

So no demand for money or kind can be raised for attesting a document aid if ti is done then the said actions can be complained against before the regulatory authority or higher authority.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any attesting officer is entitled to his attestation fee. It is only a just compensation for the service rendered.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1923 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the officer is known to you, he/she will hesitate to ask you.

If unknown, certainly they will expect you to pay some amount, on account of the time they spared to verify the documents and attesting there by taking a risk.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Any officer of government can do attestation to your documents and they are not eligible to charge money from you since they are gazette officer and receiving any extra consideration will amount to corrupt practice. Government doctors cannot charge any fee for attestation since attestation is done in official discharge of duty

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It is the duty of officer to attest for free and they cannot charge legally

If the officer is known to you, he/she will hesitate to ask you.

If unknown, certainly they will expect you to pay some amount, on account of the time they spared to verify the documents and attesting there by taking a risk. So negotiate upfront, such that you are not charged high amount later.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Nobody should charge for attesting the documents, hence the charges demanded by the government doctor for this purpose is illegal.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78107 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer