• Time duration for case to clear

Dear sir,

I had given exam of GPSC(Gujarat public service commission), I got clear in exam , then documents verification has been also successfully completed of mine, but 2 candidates who cleared written test but got rejected during document verification due to eligibility criteria , so they filed a case against GPSC, so high court judge ordered that take these 2 candidates personal interview with other candidates , when court results will come, we conclude these 2 candidates are eligible are not, so personal interview round also completed with these 2 candidates now personal interview result is pending due to these 2 candidates court case, there are 3 times court given date but file hasn't come on table, it might takes 2 to 3 yrs by this speed 

Due to these other 42 candidates future is in danger, because after results of court , gpsc will displayed exam results.

So please suggest what we 42 candidates need to do from our side, for fast clearance of case
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

File an intervenor application in HC

Seek orders for early disposal of case as future of 42 candidates depends upon speedy disposal of the case

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the case is sub judice there is no other way but to wait till final decision of the court comes.

So to expedite the hearing mention the matter in court. Once the court is mentioned about the withholding the result of other candidates the court is certainly hear the matter expeditiously.

So mention the matter to the court on every possible opportunity which would certainly led the court to hear the case and pass its final verdict.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Intervenor application would delay the proceeding. Rather mention the matter for expeditious hearing.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the candidates have submitted as intervenor applicqtion they can be joined as party to just to see the proceedings further see if by urgent mentioning matter is taken then it would be better.

The 2 candidates advocate can mention for early hearing and urgency then it would be appropriate for fast disposal of the matter.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Your advocate must move an early hearing memo and see that case is taken on board frequently but it may not be possible due to various urgent cases. Try anyway.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You have to file intervenor application through your lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You may file an intervenor application with a request that the case be decided at the earliest.

Yes the same will be filed by one of the 42 candidate through an advocate.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also, if after that also the case is not heard or taken up then you may approach the SC for expediting the hearing of the case.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The said 42 candidates should put pressure on GPSC authority to instruct its advocate to make a mention during the next date of hearing and pray for early disposal of the matter since 42 candidates are suffering for the instant case pending for a long time.

2. The said 42 candidates also can file an intervening application praying to be heard by the Court in the instant case where in they can pray for early disposal of the sacse.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Intervening Application is filed by the Intervenors before the High Court like any other application after executing under affidavit.

2. The Advocate will move the application filed by the Intervenors on the scheduled date of hearing.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the fate of other candidates also hangs in balance due to the pendency of the writ petition they may file an intervention application and seek early disposal of the writ petition in the interest of justice and equity. This is the only remedy available to them.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You all please file a separate Writ in the High Court praying that all you have passed the examination and GPSC is not declaring the result due to which your fate is at stake,if before the HC GPSC says that due to pending writ they are unable to declare result then finally some of the positive order will definitely come after clubbing both the writs.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The other candidates can approach high court to implead yourselves as party to the pending case and once in, you can seek for speedy disposal of the pending case.

Any separate case that may be filed seeking to expedite the pending case may not fetch any fruitful result because this will also be kept pending without any result, hence better consult with the advocate practicing in high court at length and take proper decision

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Intervenor application is submitted by advocate?

Yes, you can engage an advocate and file either intervene petition or impleading petition to implead you as a party to case and p[resent your difficulties before high court due to this inordinate delay.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer