• Need court order for running the restaurant midnight

I run restaurant for 8 years n for 4 years running night sale that is 11pm to 4 am .. But police now asking permission or court order to run the restaurant please help to get the court order n procedures to follow. Chennai , madipakkam area. Meeran appa [deleted]
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

Dear Sir,

You will get it if you show that such facility is necessary to your customer. You must show that your shop is situated in such a special place such as High way, Bus stand, etc,, engage a senior advocate on criminal side and his fees is your investment to get favorable orders from High court.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi, the permission has to be obtained from the municipal authority , not from the court ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You cannot keep restaurant open till 4 am in morning

2) labour department of state govt issues notification for fixing restaurant timings of restaurants

3) court would not grant you permission to keep restaurant open till 4 am

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87893 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Running of restaurant till such time is permissible which is allowed y the local authority.

2. So check with local Municipality what is the permissible limit for duration to open your restaurant.

3. if the trade license permits you to keep it open till 4 pm then police can not stop you from doing so.

4. if not then you will have to take such permission from the Municipality to keep it open till 4 am.

5. Mere keeping it open till 4 am so far does not give you any special right to continue to do so unless you have requisite permissions from the local authority.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Permissions vary from state to state.

In general, if you wish to do that in Hyderabad. You need to take the police permission to define the scope of your geographical service, to keep it as a approval on record.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

Get in touch with a local lawyer.

An application before the DM is to be filed in order to take the said permission.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to seek exemption from sec 11 of the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishment Act which prohibs operating business after a certain time at night and mandates keeping the shop/restraunt closed for one day of 24 hours in a week.

Approach the comptetent authority undet the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishment Act and seek an exemption instead of directly approaching the Court.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This involves local laws and rules. So you must consult a local lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir the municipal authority and the police department give permission for running shop late night further the area where shop is situated has to be seen. If you want to get direction for these authorities you can file a writ petition high court.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any law permitting you to run the restaurant during night time also?

Have you enquired from the city corporation authorities about this?

Court is not the authority to permit you to run the night time restaurant.

You have to obtain permission from Chennai city corporation authorities only.

In my opinion there is no such rules permitting the restaurants to keep it open during night time also.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer