• After probate of a will is necessary to obtain patta

After demise of my uncle, his will probated from chennai high court. now to getting patta is seems to be delayed, or may take lot of time. 
My question is , will it be compulsory to get patta,for developing/selling the property.
pros & cons.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Hi, since the WILL has been probated in your favour , you can develop the same ...The patta can be done afterwards or simultaneously

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to get mutation of property done in your name after obtaining probate from HC

2) for sale of property you need to get patta done in your name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir it is always beneficial to take patta of the residential or commercial area the patta will be strict proof of ownership of land and it will help.to get permission bank loan.

There is no.con other then the fee and time but pros are many

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is advisable to get a patta. However, the probate shall be a conclusive proof of a legally admissible title.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Without such title deed if purchaser ready to purchase then you can sell. Secondly the registering authorities may also raise objections. Hence probate proceedings are necessary to get clear orders and to get necessary patta.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Patta is a must, as it is the main document for establishing lawful possession. Even in case of properties with buildings and structures, Patta is the primary document to establish lawful possession. It also includes other vital details including the extent of holdings and the measurements of the property.

The concerned officer may hold an enquiry or conduct a survey of the land/property before granting the Patta..

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes it is necessary to obtain a will for getting the Patta.

Take note that without the same any activity on your part will be considered to be illegal.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Of course, patta has to be obtained. There are no cons of it,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Patta is not a title document.

However since the property has been acquired by enforcing the Will, it is advisable that a patta may be obtained to further authenticate the genuineness of the proeprty now proposed to develop

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In Tamil Nadu, it is going to be mandatory for production of the patta for registration of land documents, soon. So it is advisable to obtain the patta at the earliest.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1920 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

NO, it just for mutation in govt. records. Ownership already prevailed by order of court.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer