• Property

My grandfather has 2 sons and a daughter.now out of which his younger son expired in 2008 in. A car accident.and i am the son of his younger son and I am the only son in the family.the elder son of my grandfather is still alive and he has 3 daughters.i am the only grandson for him,rest all are daughters.can I do a legal case on my grandfather for my stake on property?
Asked in Property Law from Nagpur, Maharashtra
is it your grand father self acquired property? if so  it is for your grand father to decide how he wants to bequeath his property . 

only if your grand father dies intestate would you have share in property as one of legal heirs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property you are referring to you is your grand father's self acquired property then he will have absolute right and freedom to bequeath the property to any body and/or including his legal heirs and if your grand father dies without writing a WILL then all legal heirs would have a share in the property.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in case of ancestral property you can ,but if it is a self acquired property then you can claim your share only if their in no will
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Is your grand father alive? Does he have any ancestral property? If he has some ancestral property then you may file a case for partition to cull out your proprietary rights therein. 

If the property is his self purchased then you do not have any rights therein except if he died without a will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0