• SPV owned by Indian subsidiary for Real estate acquisition

Sir, 

I am intrested to know how it is possible to go in real state business in foreign counties with a legal approach. 

I have a private limited company dealing in real estate. Is it possible that I legally found an offshore company or subsidiary in foreign and then that entity creates a SPV for purposes of holding /engaging in real estate/ farmlands sector.

Or its is possible by subsidiary only. If not please help me with legal way to approach the goal.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
you have to check the rules and regulations for operating in foreign country . whether there is any restriction for investment in real estate in said country ? whether it is necessary that citizens of that country have to be shareholders? limit of foreign holdings in that country? contact a local lawyer in the country wherein you desire to do business in .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23100 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
you can easily bear the consultation fee of a lawyer so it will be better to contact a lawyer personally and discuss with him/her in detail.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
it can be mutually decided between the parties and if the laws permit then it can be
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
This is a question that can be decided only by a lawyer in the country where you wish to invest in real estate as it takes within its realm the real estate law prevailing therein. So avail the legal services of a legal practitioner in the country where you intend to invest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23100 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12034 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2715 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0