• Is 66c 66d compoundable in Lok adalat in pre litigation stage

Is 66c 66d compoundable in Lok adalat in pre litigation stage of a case?
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

The offences under section 66c and 66d IT act are not compoundable in nature though a quashing petition in high court can be filed and on ground of settlement it may be quashed

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes can be compounded with consent of other party.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apex court held that Offence under Section 420 of the IPC are compoundable with the permission of the court by the person who is cheated.

Section 500 of IPC is compoundable offence and can be disposed of by Lok adalat on basis of compromise arrived at between parties

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

offences punishable under Sections 66- C & 66- D of Information Technology Act are not compoundable,

Hence cannot be disposed of by Lok adalat

You can file for quashing in HC u der section 482 of cr pc

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In your case some sections are not compoundable . 66c and 66d IT act are not compoundable, Section 500 of IPC is compoundable offense, personation 419 and cheating 420 are not compoundable but can be consider in certain circumstances with the permission of court.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3990 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The offences under Section 66C and 66D of IT Act are non-compoundable, hence the only remedy is to file a petition for quashing in the High Court on the basis of compromise.

2. 419, 420 and 500 IPC are compoundable even before Lok Adalat even before charge is framed

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But it be compound on the request of complainant only.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Nature of Cases to be Referred to Lok Adalat

1. Any case pending before any court.

2. Any dispute which has not been brought before any court and is likely to be filed before the court.

Provided that any matter relating to an offence not compoundable under the law shall not be settled in Lok Adalat.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Offences under section 66c and 66d of IT Act are non compoundable and quashing petition needs to be filed under section 482 of CrPC in High Court in order to get the criminal proceedings quashed.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Section 500 IPC is compoundable where is Section 419 and 420 of the Indian Penal Code can be compounded but only with the permission of the court.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sec. 420 – compoundable – Apex court held that Offence under Section 420 of the IPC is compoundable with the permission of the court by the person who is cheated.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

And yes offence under 500 is also compoundable.

Section 66c and d of which act are you referring to?

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Yes section 419, 420 and 500 can be compounded provided that the litigant who has filed the case is ready to compromise;

2. So if you wish, make a lawyer appear before the lok adalat and wrap it up;

3. Try to finish it pre-litigation otherwise the costs you would have to bear would be large;

4. You will have to state more facts of the case and then best legal opinion can be given;

5. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Only those Criminal cases which are compoundable as per law.

Sec 419 not compoundable. and by HC only.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Is 66c 66d compoundable in Lok adalat in pre litigation stage of a case?

There is no particular reference to lok adalat in this situation.

Under some criminal provisions if any section of the Penal Code is also read with the same wrong act the offence becomes non compoundable and is to be quashed only by the HC under Sec. 482 provisions

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is 419, 420, 500 compoundable in Lok adalat in a pre litigation stage?

Section 500 of IPC is compoundable offense, 419 and cheating 420 are not compoundable but can be consider in certain circumstances with the permission of court.

Sec. 420 – compoundable – Apex court held that Offence under Section 420 of the IPC is compoundable with the permission of the court by the person who is cheated. Since the parties are related to each other and they have decided to accord a quietus to their disputes and live peacefully, we permit them to compound the offence. Hence, the offence under Section 420 of the IPC for which the appellant was convicted is compounded because it is compoundable with the permission of the court.

Legal Provisions of Section 419 of Indian Penal Code, 1860. Punishment for cheating by personation: ... It says that whoever cheats by personation shall be punished with simple or rigorous imprisonment for a term extending up to three years, or with fine, or with both.

It is compoundable by the person who was cheated.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer