• How many hours of work

For skilled professionals in IT and manufacturing field in India.
How many hours an employee should work per week. What are the standards or etiquette that should be followed during this period of engagement by the employee and employer. 

How many Leave Without Pay and number of leaves compulsorily given per year. Like sick leave and casual leave. 

Is there a provision for a person about daily commuting distance and time per day beyond office hours that a employee. I see many employees have to travel upto 4-6 hours daily. In that case they loose on work life balance and thus, a better compensation should be given for this. They also loose bigger on personal healthcare. This then affects their well being in midlife.

Which laws are present the provisions and laws for employee contracts, payrolls and salary.

Which laws are applicable for all above.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

As per the Factories Act 1948, every adult (a person who has completed 18 years of age) cannot work for more than 48 hours in a week and not more than 9 hours in a day. According to Section 51 of the Act, the spread over should not exceed 10-1/2 hours.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Leave and hours after work is governed by the industrial dispute act and shops and Establishment Act of the respective state normally in course of working hours 40 to 48 hours depending upon their number half working days means feet hours per day as a normal working hours and in case of supervisors and managers no overtime is provisioned but labourers has to be paid one and half time of the salary overtime period commuting distance is irrelevant you have to work for 8 hours at least and also the leave rules made in the organisation in accordance with the applicable act should be followed by all the employees

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi

1) The Shops and Establishments Act of the state in which the IT company/ Manufacturing company is located will be the guiding act.

2) The working hours for employees will not exceed nine hours per day and 48 hours per week

3) The Act specifies that workers are eligible to eight casual leaves (CLs), per year.

4) Sick leave- 1 Sick Leave for every month of completed service.

5) The establishment will declare eight days as paid festival holidays, including four national holidays(Gandhi Jayanthi, Independence Day, Republic Day and May 1st.)

6) Employee contracts, Pay roll and Salary are governed by Labour Act of that state.

7) Daily commuting distance, travel time is not part of working hours as these are personal life choices made by the employee during the course of his employment.

Hope this information is useful

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2169 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir it would be guided by the Shop and establishment act, under which the said office of the company is registered.

14. Daily and weekly hours of work in shops and commercial

establishment.-

(1) Subject to the 29 [other] provisions of this Act, no employee shall be required

or allowed to work in any shop or commercial establishment for more than nine

hours in any day and forty-eight hours in any week.

(2) Any employee may be required or allowed to work in a shop or commercial

establishment for any period in excess of the limit fixed under sub-section (1), if

such period does not exceed [six] hours in any week.

Under the act there are minimum eight casual leaves and a medical leave one for a month that keep adding.

The contract labour are guided by the shop establishment act, the industrial dispute act, workman compensation Act and there are other laws to protect the rights of the labour though situation has to be seen for the applicable law.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. sadly there is no regulation for benefit of employees

2. there is no particular law which says that no employee should be made to work beyond so and so many hours

3. often there is exploitation as employees to work till late hours which directly affects the output and work delivery and their efficiency goes down with time as they are not able to cope up with work life balance

4. the leave structure also varies from organisation to organisation

5. generally though an employee is entitled to max 21 paid leaves in a year and then there are optional leaves whose number can be limited too

6. for work timing, the office commencement time can be relaxed by say half an hour to accommodate those employees who travel long distances to reach workplace

7. coming to salary - again there is no fixed law. Generally the salary is raised by 10 to 15% per year over the preceding year's salary

8. the work culture is very very poor and there is widespread exploitation and there are no laws to fix this issue

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6881 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)Working hours in a factory as per laws prescribed in Factories Act, 1948 in a week are 48 and not more than 9 hours in a day including lunch break. As per rules week commences on Saturday midnight and ends on Saturday midnight. Mostly, the weekly off is given on Sunday.

2) there is no provision regarding commuting distance to work

3)Minimum 7 days casual leave and 14 days sick leave is provided to employees.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Working hours in the Indian IT industry will depend on the company, client and the workload. Normally it is 8 to 9 hours for most of the companies.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Work Hours and Overtime Pay in India. Working Hours in India: As per the Factories Act 1948, every adult (a person who has completed 18 years of age) cannot work for more than 48 hours in a week and not more than 9 hours in a day.

According to Section 51 of the Act, the spread over should not exceed 10-1/2 hours.

minimum seven days casual leave and 14 days sick leave is provided to employees.

Earned leaves/ Privilege leaves : These are the leaves which are earned in the previous year and enjoyed in the preceding years. These are also known as privilege leave this can be carry forward for the quantum upto the total of three years and vary from state to state as per the shop & establishment act. These are en-cashable on basic salary to the employee. the condition for taking these leaves usually differ from company to company but normally in advance atleast 15 days. this can be clubbed with sick leave if sick leave is not balance with the employee.

Which laws are present the provisions and laws for employee contracts, payrolls and salary.

Which laws are applicable for all above.

various laws, namely labor law, factories act etc.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Factories Act for the working hours.leaves etc is applicable but there is no law which can includes the commuting distance for an employee.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer