• Raazinama

Raazinama is being prepared for a fraud case for settlement. There are two accused involved. I want to know if name of only of them being mentioned in raazinama with the word “& others” added is ok??
Both accused are being trialed together.
Please advise.

Thanks.
Amar
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Yes. By mentioning "and ors" all the other accused persons would be included in the settlement deed.

Also state, what are the sections that the accused has been charged under?

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5933 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. Its the legal pattern where one name is written and others are added as 1 other or 2 others etc.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

It is ok if there are 2 accused the settlement deed would mention name of one accused in title and anr

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It's advisable to mention name of both accused and the razinama shall be made through an application filed under section 320(8) Crpc. If it is compoundable offence.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, whenever a case has been filed only one person name appears in the case, and second one is represented as ANR. or if more than 2 then ORS.

Secondly, but yes, giving so liberal interpretation may cause some misunderstanding of the order.

Thirdly, there is nothing wrong in it, but still would advice to mention both name in the settlement as well as in the court order also if any.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Add the exact name of both the accused, the same will give clarity to the Raazinama.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

in the case title name and otther is acceptable. But razinama should be sigNed by both accused.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) While defining them in definition paragraph yoy should mention whosoever are there in others text or all of the others name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The Razinama will be made in accordance with the petition you made in the court and their names will appear as in the petition. This should be signed by you advocate along with you and two witnesses.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In the razinama name of both the accessed and complaint can be mentioned though in title of razinama for case details to he mentioned the name of one and other can be mentioned.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Parking spaces are free of FSI and cannot be sold /purchased. Hence the same CANNOT be mentioned in the sale-deed, which would be illegal. IF Parking spaces are FSI-consumed, THEN the same can be recorded in the sale-deed and relevant Stamp Duty has to be paid for the same.

2. Builder usually issues a Parking Allotment Letter, for convenience purposes.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes it is OK as in the record the name of the each accused is present.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear madam,

As per my knowledge both the names should be mentioned individually, so to avoid any future confusion.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, New Delhi
666 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can mention both the names to remove any ambiguity in this regard.

It wont make any difference if you add both the names in the compromise letter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello

The raazinama or settlement/compromise deed should contain all the particulars and all the names. Therefore clearly state all the particulars and names so as to avoid future conflicts and confusions.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13762 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client

You got to mention both the names the and another phrase in saertlement deed wont work.

Adv vikas

Vikas Khatri
Advocate, Delhi
179 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer