• Standard background verification


On April, 2017 I was found present in a spa in Bangalore and was arrested and was in jail for couple of days , the case is still on in session court,

My question is will it reflect on standard background verification , to be conducted by new employer
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

If it is a government department and verification is carried out through police then it will reflect otherwise if a private employer is conducting standard search he will rarely found out.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will not affect your background as the case is still going on and a person is quite innocent unless the guilt is proved against him.

Vikram Taunk
Advocate, Karnal
12 Answers

Not rated

Dear Sir

You should have challenged before High Court

Those cases will be many a times closed at the investigation stage. Try by getting an excellent advocate

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Depends upon the depth of verification research, and the volumes of record digged into by your new employer.

In case this is a Pvt. Firm which is hiring you, I think this pending criminal case will not surface in the verification exercise conducted by them.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what were the charges levied against you ?

2) if you were in jail you do have criminal record and would be reflected in back ground verification

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87916 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If police verification than it will be reported by police.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Background verification are done using identification details. So, it depends upon which ID you submitted to police.

2. But, You need to disclose with your new employer's HR that you have pending case against you.

Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0


If your employer is a govt organisation you might lose your job .Else there should not be any problem .


Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0


If he conducts the background through the police then the same will be reflected and if the same is conducted at this personal level then the same will not be reflected.


Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


The case is criminal in nature and same may be shown in background verification by the employer.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If the employer seeks police clearance then it will reflect on the report given by police regarding your antecedent if the employer does not seek police clearance then you need not bother. Also you will be just labeled as accused and not a convict so the accusations may not harm your job prospects

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are convicted and sentenced to undergo imprisonment then that will certainly create an adverse impact in the police verification report.

You may await court verdict on this for further steps.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your criminal case pending before the court can reflect on the background verification, if proper due diligence is done by the company.

The chances of it happening are very meagre.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer