• Online poker in Maharashtra

I wanna ask if online poker is legal in Maharashtra
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Money won through online poker as online poker websites are legal in Maharashtra. However, winnings above INR 10,000 are subjected to a 30% tax.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As of now it is illegal. But government of Maharashtra has indicated plans to implement laws in the very near future that will provide guidance for online betting and gambling.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir online poker though is not regulated in Maharashtra it is nit illegal as of now further though playing poker in Maharashtra is illegal

The online poker stays grey area.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. The Calcutta High Court in a ruling in July 2015 exempted Poker from being punishable under gambling laws;

2. In October 2013, Karnataka High Court decriminalized playing Poker in recreational clubs;

3. The state of Maharashtra is not fixated on the laws of gambling;

4. The Bombay Prevention of Gambling Act, 1887 is outdated;

5. So you can continue with it provided you state more facts;

6. Consult a local lawyer before taking part in the games or even starting up such games online.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Poker is game of skill and not chance

Karnataka High Court in Indian Poker Association v. State of Karnataka, (WP Nos. 39167 to 39169 of 2013) the Court ruled that playing skill games like poker in recreational club is permitted and no license is required for the same

3) The Public Gambling Act of 1867 does not talk about online gambling

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes it is not illegal.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Games that are based upon a preponderance of skill are not illegal. Online Poker is not crime under Public Gambling Act of 1867.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There's no concrete answer to this question.

My advise to you is that, owing to the flux of laws in Maharashtra on the subject, you can continue playing online poker without any legal hassle.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The State of Maharashtra and especially its capital city, Mumbai, has a thriving gambling industry although many forms of betting are illegal except for horse racing and lottery.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you are playing for fun then it is legal but if money is involved then it is illegal because it becomes gambling.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

It is not legal.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

playing online poker is not illegal in India except Telangana and Gujarat states. Poker is now on the list of the skill-based game as like rummy games. So as per Indian gambling act, skill-based games are not in gambling act 1867. ... Thousands of players playing poker in India on a daily base.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer