• Diversion of a water canal into my plots

hello,
i hav 2 plots in a layout, and there is a canal attached to my plots and its other side has an agricultural land. so, these agricultural land owners have forcefully diverted this canal into my plots. so, can i file  FIR against these people ?
Asked in Property Law from Amravati, Maharashtra
yes file FIR if forcible diversion of water has taken place .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a suit against the agricultural land owners to stop such diversion of the canals into your plots.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

you can lodge a complaint in police station who will forward it to Special Executive Magistrate or  SDM
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi, you can file a police complaint.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You may certainly file a FIR against them. In addition thereto, you may also sue them for damages.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18754 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0