• Family partition deed

Hi Sir, the question is regard to the Partition of our Ancestral property inherited from my grandfather. My father expired in early 1990's leaving behind my mother, myself and my brother. Now my mother is a senior Citizen, and as me and my brother are both married , we wanted to divide our inherited property. But the problem is with my brother's family (sister in law) , my Sis - In Law has illtreated my mother from the very begining and now at the time of partition she dosent want my mother to keep 1/3rd share of property which she is legally entitled to, or she wants my mother to mention in the partition that after my mother the property belonging to my mother should be equally divided to both me and my brother, but my mother for her future security wants to keep her property without any pre conditions. The problem now is that my Sister - In Law and brother is not agreeing for the partition as they think after my mother's demise they will naturally get 50% property share. They fear that if the partitition is done now my mother will late give her share to me later ( which may or may not be the case). What should my mother do? Kindly advice? Without the partition is my mother entitled to gift her 1/3rd share of property to anyone or can she approach the court and while the case is pending in the court can she request the court as to whom her property should go to???? Kindly advice
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
firstly please inform us on what basis  you say property is ancestral . if it was self acquired property of your grand father it cannot be regarded as ancestral . did your grand father leave any will ? how did property devolve on your mother . please clarify . 

it is advisable for you to contact a local lawyer . pay his consultation charges . your mother is absolutely right . she should retain her 1/3rd share without any conditions
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
did your father leave any will ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your father died intestate then your mother has 1/3rd share in property .you and your brother have 1/3rd share . your mother can make a will bequeathing her 1/3rd share in property as she pleases . she should during her lifetime retain control over her 1/3rd share
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
she can file suit for partition if she  so desires  for partition of property by metes and bounds . in alternative she can make a will if she  so desires
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per the facts mentioned by you this property belonged originally to your grand father, and after partition between your father and his siblings it came to be vested in your father as his lawful share. In such a scenario your father was the absolute owner of this property which he could have willed during his life time. In view of the fact that your father died without making a will the property belongs equally to your mother and all her children i.e you and your brother. Your sister-in-law has no legal right in this property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If your brother is not willing to divide the property and honour your mother's rights to retain her share without any embargo then your mother may cull out her share in the property by filing a case for division in court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your mother may at any time make a will of her 1/3rd share in the property in any manner she desires. Her right to have an absolute control over her property cannot be emasculated by either your brother or his wife. If she gives up her right to retain the property without any restriction thereon then she will be at the mercy of your brother and his wife.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0