• Entered wrong information

Hi.
I have applied for the post of Assistant section officer in DDA in 2016. I have entered the past work details wrong. The job did not ask for any work experience but I still mentioned mine. The mistake is that I worked at a private company for a period of 3 months but in application I have mentioned it as 1 year. Also, there is a spelling mistake in my mother's name. Will my candidature be cancelled? What is the corrective course of action I can take?
Thanks in advance.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

23 Answers

1) inform DDA that work experience is only 3 months and not one year as in advertently mentioned by you

2) for submitting false information your service can be terminated

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. No candidature is cancelled for the typing error.

2. However giving wrong information as regards your past experience is a material mistake . However since you have wrongly shown lesser experience than the higher experience even if later this mistake is detected you can take resort of typing error.

3. However if your candidature is accepted and you get the appointment letter then apply for correction of these mistakes as soon as possible.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Don't worry its not a big issue.

At the Time of documentation You can Keep your issue in front of them and It will be rectified after certain procedure.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hi,

The spelling mistakes can be corrected by filing application even after employment, but wrong information regarding experience can't. However, it may be said that you worked under contract or conditional basis and you have no record of that.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Firslty, as it has been stated in your above mentioned query that you entered wrong information and there is spelling correction also in your mother’s name.

Secondly, there must be a procedure for rectifying the same into the department, please go and find out, if no answer then file an RTI for the same.

Thirdly, if still doesn’t happen then just simply write a representation to them stating everything.

Fourthly, thereafter if they do anything in future then would be in your favour.

Good Luck...!

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If they ask you for producing relevant certificate and you are unable to do the same then they may revoke your candidature.

Also, the spelling mistakes in the mother name shall not form a part for your disqualification.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

1) You will have to provide all this information again upon your being recruited and need to fulfill all conditions of recruitment board as eligible candidate before getting job orders. You can make the corrections then.

2) Your candidature is unlikely to be cancelled as such as prior experience was not a pre requirement.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3381 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No problem at all. If you are selected for the post make a request either at the time of interview or at the time of certificate verification. See you have done any wrong.

Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
40 Answers
20 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Dear,

When you applied online, this type of mistakes happen, after some days

department or company where you applied, open a link, where you can correct

information in your form.

Or if this not happen go and meet officials of department for mistake, they

suggest you well.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no corrective step in this connection what has been written that cannot be amended as that is a Form of Employment so adhere to that, don't make this mockery and spelling mistake in the mother's name can be corrected later on when they appoint you.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can't correct your application and the details mentioned there in at this stage .

Let your application be scrutinized and incase the same is rejected on some superficial grouns, you'll have a legal remedy.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Only apply for correction of name. Job eligibility dose not require experience, so don't touch the issue.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- With regard to the work experience error, immediately contact the concerned office for correction. Falsifying information on application forms can result in cancellation. You may need to execute an undertaking/ affidavit to show your bonafide. Accordingly, please inform the concerned department of your bonafide intention and thereafter plan a further course of action.

- With regard to the spelling error, please ask your mother to make an affidavit on a Rs. 10 Non Judicial stamp paper stating the spelling mistake and her actual name. You may present this to DDA if and when required.

Shekhar Banerjee
Advocate, Delhi
156 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

1) If they have not ask you to fill the work experience than you shouldn't have mentioned.

2) For wrong mother's spelling name gou can rectify it by applying it correct name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You ought not to have given information which was not sought by DDA

Once you have given wrong information action can be taken against you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If You enclosed Fake Experience Certificate then you might be penalised for fake certificate, but in your case you have not enclosed any certificates just you have mentioned.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Look submitting wrong details will considered indiscipline but no advance experience required for the job in the recruitment rules, so it will not be consider while issuing appointment letter, better don`t touch this point at document verification.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) If company's requirements is that there than they will not check on your experience related certificate at all.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No, at best you can be penalized for furnishing wrong information which was asked from you mandatorily.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you fail to provide relevant documents your candidature will be cancelled, no action is usually taken against the applicant.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The private employment experience are not generally taken into account for government employment.

Spelling in mother's name can be rectified.

Your candidature will not be rejected for this reason.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your worries are unnecessary.

Nothing of the sort may happen.

Don't worry.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every Form have a line in last that all the above information filled by me are correct to my knowledge and belief, so then when you are putting signature over there then who be held responsible for the mistake, so please forget try to your one year experience may be substituted by the thing that for Nine Months you have worked in a private company as a trainee and they are not giving experience certificate as per there rule, don't name any company of your town or nearby town say some else at Maternal Uncle place.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer