• Sexual exploitation

I was in relationship with an army officer for 3 yrs he promised me he wil marry me and exploited me sexually. When i got pregnant he forcefuly gave me some medicines for abortion. After that he denied for marraige when i forced him he planned to kill me and nw he is forcing me to sleep with his seniors otherwise he is threatning me he wil upload my pics on internet i want to file complain against him plz help me
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Religion: Hindu
who is stopping you to file a complaint,file complaint under section 376,493 of IPC ,do not wait
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Immediately file a police complaint against him for threatening to kill you and criminal intimidation. Moreover, if he made a false promise of marriage then he can be prosecuted for rape. Issue a lawyer's notice to him to stop him from uploading your pics on internet.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It will be profitable for you to know that army cannot prosecute this man either in a General Court Martial (GCM) or Summary Court Martial (SCM). He can be prosecuted in only a civil court. Therefore, filing a complaint to Army HQ is not going to serve a purpose, albeit you may do it. 

You may consult any lawyer of your choice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
you should file a complaint before police and police is bound to registered your FIR u/s 376/493/506/IPC
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you forget about influential person,Asa Ram,Taruntejpal ,list  are in numbers who are influential and are present behind bars.if you want after filing complainant in local police station forward a copy of that to army headquarter ,delhi, kindly keep in minid if you want justice you will have to come out
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
It will not take long. People have many misconceptions about the judicial system. So do not rely on hearsay. Getting justice requires revelation of this man's name by you. 

Nobody howsoever powerful he/she might be can influence a court of law as is evident from the fate of Sahara, Asaram, A Raja, Tejpal,etc.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file police complaint against the army officer . do not  bow down to black mail tactics . in the complaint mention all the detailed facts of the case . threats recived by you from army officer for uploading your pics on internet . his insistence that you sleep with hiis seniors etc .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
just filed a police against him n witten all the fact mention in it
Deepak Rao
Advocate, Delhi
15 Answers
0 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27321 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13579 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1301 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0