• Husband is not giving details of his work and address

Hi,
My sister is married to a person. Everything was okay until we gave them whatever they asked. Now we stopped paying them they showed their real colour.
They dropped my sister to our place and always saying we will come tomorrow and tomorrow. 
Now her husband is also saying same. He changed his company and city this year. Whenever we ask about his company and his current residenal address he doesn’t provide. What we have his phone number and his family also hides his details. 
Under which law and section we can ask them to provide his work and residential addresses. 
I believe our sister is his wife till today then there should be some fundamental right of wife to know details of husband.
Pls advise.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Your sister can file petition claiming maintenance from husband under section 125 of the CrPC or under the provisions of protection of women from domestic violence act, wherein her husband would have to disclose the entire income statement as well as current salary slips and your sister would be awarded amount of maintenance which would be payable to her monthly based on such factors.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

The mode to obtain the same would be to file a maintenance petition under section 125 of the Cr.P.C., wherein he will have to disclose the same be means of an income affidavit in light of the judgment of the HC.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no such provision where wife can force the husband to disclose his income details.

But, residential details can be obtained from him legally as he is legally bound to maintain his wife and provide residence to her.

If you are trying to take the marriage work you can file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under S. 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No there is no law per se under which the husband is obliged to disclose his details.

Though you may send a legal notice and ask him to provide the details, but he is not under any obligation to do so under any law.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Issue notice to husband at his last known address that he without any reason refused to stay with wife at the matrimonial Home

2) that inspite of repeated phone calls refused to prove his temporary address wheteinhe is currently residing

3) file petition for RCR

4) seek maintenance from husband

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is advisable to file a complaint of dowry harrasment in the women cell , Delhi.. The women cell will investigate, and will call your in-laws for investigaton.

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can lodged complaint u/s 420, police can trace them through mobile network location.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear mam unless and until you are into a letigation officially you cant demand the same.However you can take help of some agencies to know his whereabouts.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, New Delhi
666 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

You may get legal notice sent for taking your sister and disclose his whereabouts.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. If you do not know his address then how can you send legal notice;

2. You must first complain to the police to find his whereabouts;

3. The police will do their investigation and provide you the same since his wife has the right to know;

4. Your sister can also file a RCR against the husband at his last known address or new address;

5. Then he has to approach the court and give a reply;

6. Consult a local lawyer and take legal steps.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You cannot make him liable to provide his details. A woman has no fundamental right to know the employment and residential details of her husband.

2. You are free to send legal notice to him but for this you require his address. Even the court summons cannot be served on him if you do not know the present residential address of the man.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Get appoint a private detective for searching about address and work of your sister's husband. thereafter file application u/s 91 of Civil Procedure Code calling for salary details of your husband from the employer, the court will direct the employer accordingly.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your sister is entitled to be maintained by him or he should give her money every month to sustain her expenses.

She is entitled for residence, clothing and medical care by him

She can file a maintenance cae under section 125 cr.p.c.

She can file a domestic violence case seeking residence, maintenance and compensation.

She Can file a petition under section 9 HMA for RCR and in that she can file an application under section 24 HMA seeking maintenance pendente lite.

Let she give the previous details about her husband, and first file the petitions.

He will appear before court and challenge the same then she can ask him to provide his latest salary details.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

That I know how to file this case. My question was different. Is there any law which can allow us to send legal notice to him and his family to disclose his work address and his current residential address?

Our main intention is to make relationship.

She has to first approach court with the said cases, after which she can seek the court help to extract the desired information through court by the procedures to be followed which will be known then

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer