• Succession certificate

What would be the court fee for succession certificate of a property amounting to 17Lakhs.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

court fees is state subject varies from state to state

2) local lawyer can guide you as to court fees leviable in UP for SC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court fee in UP for succession certificate which is around 8.75 % in my opinion further meet the court valuation officer for same as it varies state wise.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

First of all consult any local advocate and pursue your proceedings with

the guidance of that lawyer.

Court fees is minimum but you have to discuss in person for the documentation

and lawyer fees.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The 75000 limit is for mumbai in UP in my there is no upper limit contact the court officer he will inform you the exact.amount of stamp duty to be attached.

Sir thankyou for valuable ratings inspire that let me tell you the court fee are different in each state and for that the court valuation officer or the local good advocate who practices there regularly is best person to tell.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for instance in Maharashtra maximum court fees for succession certificate is Rs 75000 .

you dont have to pay Rs 1.40 lakhs but only Rs 75k if maximum court fees is Rs 75k

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get the correct amount of stamp duty from court or local lawyer.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hi,

There are changes in thus regard and the latest may be confirmed from local authorities.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Yes, It would be 8.75% it will be around 140000/-. and follow the procedure.

You can obtain a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through your Taluk / Thasildhar or through the District Civil Court of your area.

The best approach would be to get in touch with the Taluk / Thasildhar office of your area they should be able to provide you with the certificate or in some cases you might be asked to contact a lawyer in District Civil Court to get it done.

Based on the report of the Village Administrative Officer and Revenue Inspector and after due enquiry, this certificate is issued by the Concerned Authority mentioning the names of all legal heirs of the deceased.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

That's why i told you, if you are going with this, you can not get what you want.

appoint any local lawyer for this. He solve your all the confusion.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For which city ?

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Usually the following is the calculation:

For an asset valued between Rs 1,001 and Rs 50, 000, it is 2 per cent, Rs 50,001 to Rs 2lakh it is 4 per cent, 2lakh and Rs3 lakh it is 6 per cent and above Rs. 3 lakh it stands at 7.5 per cent with a maximum ceiling of Rs 75,000.

So at max you will have to give 75K and not more than that.

Kindly confirm with a local lawyer.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

best will be to go the testamentary and intestate department of the court and inquire. They will tell you the correct figure

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6880 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Court fee slab is different in every state. You need to consult a local lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The fee depends on the respective state court fee and stamp valuation act and it differs from one state to another.

You may clarify the same from the local court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In some article the max. Amount payable should not exceed more than 75000/-.But according to 8.75% it will be around 140000/-.What should I do??

You better approach any advocate in the local who is having knowledge about such issue as per the UP state court fee and suit valuation act.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer