• Validity of Gandharv marriage

i(husband) applied for divorce on the ground of cruelty and desertion. additional ws is awaiting from respondent on my amendment petition of her prior marriage.as her prior was discovered during prosecution which was performed on gandharva rites and finally marriage affidavit/ declaration was made by her before notary public. her earlier husband also got married and alive. my respondent  cheated me by suppressing her prior marriage. her prior marriage is not dissolved as per court of law. she is not only cheated about her prior marriage but also cheated educational qualification..For her cheating, forgery and misappropriation of govt fund , a police case was registered and charge sheeted. can her prior gandharav marriage be proven as valid marriage or not. can my marriage be proven as null and void in the lieu of her prior marriage. we stayed together for 4 months only and we have no child. 
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Angul, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
1. You can file a petition for annulment of your marriage for her being married to someone else while marrying you,

2. You should submit adequate evidence in support of your said allagetion.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You Are fit to apply for nullity of marriage than the dissolution of marriage as the grounds mentioned above like second marriage during subsistence of marriage and material suppression of act is ground for declaring the marriage null and void.
Amend the plaint to include these grounds and to change your prayer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
.
1) The Hindu Marriage Act 1955, doesn't specifically provide for any form of marriage. The Act calls marriage solemnized under the Act as hindu marriage which may be performed in accordance with the shastric rites and ceremonies or in accordance with the customary ceremonies prevalent in the community to which the bride or Bridegroom belongs

2)In 1946, the Patna High Court in Kamani Devi v. Kameshwar Singh, ILR 25 Pat 58 = (AIR 1946 Pat 316) held that the relationship of husband and wife, created by Gandharva marriage is binding. The husband, the court ruled, cannot escape his liability of maintaining his wife married in Gandharva form. The Patna High Court went further and held that the celebration of Gandharva form of marriage must be attended with nuptial rites and ceremonies including Homa (invocation before the sacred fire) and Saptapadi (the taking of seven steps by the bride-groom and the bride together) for its validity, 

3) second marriage during subsistence  of earlier marriage is null and void 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23211 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Gandhrva marriage is not recognized under Hindu law.

2.Marriage solemanized before the notary public is not a marriage at all but in your case it can be collaborate as evidence of her prior marriage and  basis of this file a petition for void marriage.



Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. How did you discover her prior marriage?

2. To prove her prior marriage you can produce the marriage registration certificate of her prior marriage in the court, in the absence of marriage it will be difficult to prove that she was previously married. 

3. If her prior marriage is proved then your marriage will be held null and void.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In Bhaurao Shankar Lokhande & Anr vs State Of Maharashtra & Anr, supreme court of India has held that gandharve marriage is valid in certain sections of society. so her previous marriage is valid. you have cheated by her, suppression of material facts on marriage makes such marriage voidable. you can file petition for annulment of marriage under section 12 HMA. and also file an FIR for offence of bigamy under section 494 IPC. your marriage will be declared null and void because it is challenged within 1 year of marriage.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It is advisable that you file a petition seeking annulment of the marriage on the ground that she married you while being to someone else. Amend the prayer and include the ground of material suppression on side of the wife with a declaration prayer of declaring your marriage with her as null and void.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23211 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3530 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0