• Written agreement with out any stamp is valid

Hi
 Sir/mam
 I'm engaged in transportation business owning lorrys i want a written agreement between me and my driver's regarding to their job's with terms and conditions and what can I take from them for advances taken from me , an written agreement is valid without any stamp pasting on it or please tell what type of stamp can i paste on it for it's validity
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

Hello,

the said agreement shall be there on a rs. 100 stamp paper which should be duly notarized and stamped by the notary.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Agreement of all kinds does not require stamp duty.

2/ SO a formal agreement on a blank paper is fine.

3. However there s no harm if you make sch agreement on a rs.10 stamp paper and get it notarised after getting signature of 2 witnesses.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client

It will execute on 500 rs stamp and can be notorised.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hello,

You should make the agreement in a non judicial stamp paper and notarize it.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) you can employ your drivers on certain terms and conditions

2) give them an appointment letter

3) not necessary it should be on stamp paper

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can execute a contract with them to specify the terms and conditions subject to which they shall be hired.

2. It does not have to be registered but should be drawn on a non-judicial stamp paper of denomination of Rs.100.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For a safe agreement and contract the same should be in writing on appropriate value of stamp paper as prescribed in the state where the same is executed and the same should be witnessed by at least two witnesses and preferably got attested by a Notary Public so that the same may be more authentic as the Notarial attestation carries sanctity to the same which is accepted all over the world.

Agreements and documents executed on plain paper are also acceptable in evidence . But to be read in evidence all documents so to be read in evidence are to be exhibited by the person who has executed or witnessed its execution. At the time of exhibiting the same in evidence the opposite party can raise an objection on account of non stamping or under stamping of the same. But this short coming can be legally got sorted out by depositing a penal amount on the unpaid or deficient stamp duty that it should Have been written on.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Business Agreement Format includes several types of business agreements which are based on specific business needs and on the negotiations between the parties. As you know an agreement is a promise or set of promises forming the consideration for each other and any agreement that is enforceable by law is a valid contract. The contract law in India is codified in the Indian Contracts Act, 1872 which governs the formation of contracts, execution of contracts, performance of contract and the effects of breach of contracts.

You can simply visit local notary advocate in Madanapalle, Andhra Pradesh. You need to get the written agreement registered and notarized. Registration of a document gives a more transparent deal. Even if a registered document is lost or damaged, the registration records prove the authenticity of the document. Registration also prevents forgeries or fraud in transactions specifically in tax, stamp duty etc. I have observed that registration of a document is of utmost importance and must be done as soon as possible otherwise it would lead to long years of legal battle which is costly and time consuming.

If you need any help you can contact my assistant to book a consultation. I will help you.

SHRI GOPAL VERMA

ADVOCATE ON RECORD

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Shri Gopal Verma
Advocate, New Delhi
312 Answers
5 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Sir an appointment letter or an agreement with employees is valid without the stamp duty also though you can get the agreement done on 100 Rs. stamp and can get it notarised.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello

an agreement must be made and vetted by a lawyer so that adequate relief be granted to you in case there are disputes between the parties in the future. moreover, the agreement must be duly stamped and notarized and 2 witnesses should attest it. this procedure is a bit time taking but it will ensure that you get an agreement which is enforceable in law.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13755 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

An agreement on Rs.10/- Stamp Paper duly verified by Govt. Notary is valid for the purpose.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In a few situations, contracts must be in writing to be valid. State laws often require written contracts for real estate transactions or agreements that will last for more than one year.

he process of making a valid agreement starts from statutory provisions given in Indian Contract Act.

Under Section 10 of the Act, it is stated that – All agreements are contracts if they are made by the free consent of parties competent to contract, for a lawful consideration and with a lawful object, and are not hereby expressly declared to be void.

So from this section, we can conclude the following necessary things for making an Agreement a valid contract:

⧫ Competent parties

⧫ Free consent

⧫ Lawful consideration

⧫ Lawful object

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer