• Passport details given wrong

Someone I know due to some personal issue gave wrong passport details like parents name , their own name, place of birth and address for passport creation 20 years ago. now they want to rectify this mistake ....how can it be done without much legal trouble? the passport was used just to go to arab country for job like ac repair refrigerator and all.Further it was renewed in Arab country only. now the person is back . what should be done to get out of this legal issue and create new authentic passport ?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Hello,

If the earlier passport has been taken on a different name altogether then I would advise you to get the new passport with correct details.

Since 20 years back there was no provision of biometric therefore I do not think that there will be any problem in applying and getting a new passport.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please move fresh application for the passport and forget that you were having passport earlier otherwise a criminal case coming to your door.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Bio Metric details nothing to do when you were having new passport with you.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kindly confirm this.

If this has been done then it will not be possible to make these corrections for the same person.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You would not be issued new passport with changed particulars

2) you have used passport with false particulars

3) you can be prosecuted for fabrication of documents , cheating etc

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You woukd be issued show cause notice why your passport should not be impounded

In addition FIR would be filed against you for obtaining passport by giving false information

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

If this will come in notice of authorities, you will be booked for forgery and other complicated issues, so forget rectification.

Better surrender it and apply for fresh passport. Biometric details were not introduced in India like adhaar in 2014 so, rare possibility if available to Indian passport authorities. Rest don`t get it ever renewed in arab now.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Sir since the record is present with the department and now if you furnish other details there can be much trouble the only better way is to continue with the same details. Or further get it rectified by the ground that 20 years agent cheated and got this done.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further going for such major changes are not allowed further direction from court is required for the change so the writ can be filed before the high court.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do not rectify it otherwise that person will be in big legal trouble not only in india but also in arab countries for faking his identity.

Tell him to just move on with the current passport details only .

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

1. Giving so many details wrongly means they wanted a passport of a fake person which a nothing but forgery of a public document.

2. Had it been a single mistake of name of address you could have applied for its rectification. But considering the mis- information he had given is nothing but an act done to make a passport for a fake person which is a grave crime.

3. So if he now wants to correct those then getting criminally prosecuted for the offence is most likely.

4. Ony option is to destroy this passport and applying for fresh one with his original identity and address.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To change your father's/mother's name, you have to apply for a "Re-issue" of passport and get the specified change done in personal particulars. To check the complete list of documents to be submitted along with the application form.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The passport website is containing A to Z guidance you may please visit the same and get necessary guidance.

=========================

https://portal1.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/online/faqServicesAvailable

=============================

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The passport issued 20 years back cannot be rectified now.

If you think that you want to give correct particulars now, then you will be caught for furnishing wrong information.

The authorities cannot issue a new passport with the new details.

It is advisable to continue with the same particulars.

If you still want to rectify the mistakes you can approach Regional passport office with an application and all particulars including the authentic documents to prove your statement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further the passport was renewed in Arab country in 2014 ...so biometric details might be present,

You can inform the RPO about this and get it rectified if the rules permit you to do so.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello

This act done by you amount to an offence punishable by law. Thus was done 20 years ago. Now for some reasons you are trying to rectify the mistake committed.

This is not possible. You can go to the passport office and tell them about it but They will have to impose heavy fine and imprisonment.

The passport has been renewed in 2 countries. That means that you have committed an offence in 2 countries.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13754 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer