• Complain in caw cell

Sir my wife complain in caw cell against me and my parents after she caught red handed while talked with her mother and abusing us after we have a fight they given a false complaint us of dowry and harrasment a scripted story 7 to 8 pages after that councling is failed ,in meantime girl are ready to admit my complaint are false and they given to me as para to para refer to caw cell but in caw cell they refused to take that application and provocad against me and then girl refused to give that rebuttle application  but I have a photocopy of that application duly signed by her can court consider on that and I have a recording in which they abused my mother pls suggest what can I do
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
File your reply against her complaint before CAW cell and if she is not ready to settle the matter amicably and police register FIR then get AB and fight the case on merit

feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

contact a local lawyer.if wife is refusing to withdraw complaint and fir is lodged take anticipatory bail . copy of application signed by your wife will help you in your case as your wife. has admitted false c
omplaint is filed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court can certainly consider the application if it bears her signature. Keep safe in your possession the recording which you have as it might come to your avail in the event of her filing a case against you. 

If she has not withdrawn her complaint then immediately take bail to pre-empt the possibility of your arrest being made
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

first of all do not worry,if counselling has failed,then there will  be mediation proceedings and if mediation fails then you will produced before DCP and after obtaining his permission the FIR will be registered,once FIR is registered before arresting you they will have to obtain permission from DCP to arrest you.try to obtain anticipatory bail once FIR is registered,if you try for aniticipatory bail before registration of FIR,in that case your can get 7 days pre arrest notice,and once you have that then you can obvilously go for anticipatory bail once you receive notice from the police to arrest you.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

do not destroy the recording of conversation of your wife wherein she abused your mother . it will help in your long legal battle ahead
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

dont worry just filed anticipatory bail n when ur lawyer argu the bail then the application n conversation will help u in ur bail after that it helps in ur case also.
Deepak Rao
Advocate, Delhi
15 Answers
0 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0