• Section 107

i purchased a car parking garage in a complex from large promoter but as i dont have flat in that complex the association dont allow me to enter complex . Promoter asked me to lodge police complain & sec 144 which i did but no use..   next the Association people also  lodged  144 & 107  in my name .. what should i do ?? How i get my space or my money back & get rid of this 107  & 144  ?how long 107 validity time ?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Dear Querist
file a complaint before court for restrain them to do that types of act against you.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No need to file a case u/sec.144 Cr.P.C. and 107 Cr.P.C.,which are time and money loss,if the association has filed the same case then you should defend the case through a lawyer.You have two option--one is to file a case against the developer in Consumer Forum for possession or money back, or alternate is against the Association in Civil Court for recovery of Possession.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
i go by minansu bhadra views
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You can lodge FIR through Court u / s 156(3) CrPC.
Ranbir Singh Sharma
Advocate, Ghaziabad
15 Answers
6 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
107 & 144 is always time consuming. You may move HC to quash the same. 
Move District Civil Court against association for recovery of possession.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17369 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0