• Actual DOB different from that of other official documents

Hello,

My actual DOB is different from that of all my official documents. Now I want to get a birth certificate to reflect the date as mentioned in all my certificates. Is that possible? Also my grandfather adopted me to get admission into a school (Kendriya vidhyalaya) as he was working as a teacher there. However, now I want my birth certificate to reflect my real fathers name. What is the process?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Sir first of all now for your birth certificate the order of the magistrate court is required giving direction to the Municipal department to make a birth certificate.

Further since you were adopted in that case the name of the father cannot be changed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)do you have hospital discharge reports?

2) it would reflect your actual date of birth

3) on basis you can apply for birth certificate reflecting your actual date of birth

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it is possible your parents have to give an affidavit that since for reason DOB was not registered and the hospital records at local hospital cannot be traced you were born on the day(mentioned in your Certificates)

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you would need court orders for issue of birth certifcate on basis of documentary evidence available with you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello

To legally change your birth date, you must petition the court and provide compelling evidence that the data listed on the current birth certificate is incorrect. Judges are reluctant to grant orders to amend birth dates, particularly if you believe the listed birthday is off by less than one year.

Obtain proof that the date of birth listed is incorrect. If the date of birth is listed incorrectly due to a typographical or clerical error, obtain written evidence of the correct birthday. In these circumstances, hospital records, along with a notarized affidavit from a doctor or hospital administrator verifying their authenticity, should be sufficient to obtain a change in birth date.

Petition the court for a change of date of birth. Once you have written evidence, prepare a Motion for Change of Date of Birth, and file it with the clerk of the court. Your motion should contain a summary of your evidence and reasons for requesting the change of date of birth. Be sure to attach original copies of all your medical evidence and other supporting paperwork.

an adoption cannot be reversed and nullified. if he adopted you you cannot abandon him.

regards.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13760 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly if your other documents mention correct DOB apply to corporation to change your DOB. If they refuse they will give acknowledgement asking to get order from court. File a suit for declaration and seek direction to change DOB and issue a new certificate by the concerned authority.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is it possible.

For this appoint any local advocate, and take direction from court.

court may guide municipal office of your area,there you can file application for

change the records.

after adoption it is not possible to enter your father name again.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Changing the date of birth on a birth certificate is no easy task. Once the original birth certificate has been submitted, it is presumed to be correct. Therefore, it's up to you to prove the date is wrong. If you gather acceptable documents proving the correct date of birth, however, you'll be able to get it done.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) Past government records will not be changed like DOB in hospital and registered in corporation or Gram Panchayat.

2) Rest of the documents can be changed as per government records DOB like AADHAAR and PAN .

3) You can't change educational certificate like SSC and HSC.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please approach the authorities with an duly attested affidavit by the Govt.Notary for the changes you wants if they do not then approach the competent court for the same.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there a problem with your date of birth or the father's name?

Why should your date of birth differ in other documents to that of the birth certificate?

Change of date of birth in the birth certificate may not be entertained by the authorities.

You can file a declaratory suit before a court of law to declare your correct date of birth as per your birth as per the birth certificate and can use the same in all your future requirements by keeping a copy of the judgement declaring your correct date of birth.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

. I don't need a date of birth with my real birthdate. I am seeking a birth certificate with my official date of birth (as mentioned in my ID's and certificates). Is that possible?

Your demand is illegal and you cannot legally have this made possible.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Do you already possess a birth certificate? If the answer is no then you will have to apply for registration of your birth now.

2. If you were born in hospital then hospital record will be sent up to the Registrar of Births, and if the hospital record shows a DOB different from the one which you mention in your application form then not only your application for registration of birth will be rejected but criminal cases for forgery, cheating and furnishing false information to a public servant can also be filed against you.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You can get such relief if you follow following procedure.

===============

THE ANDHRA PRADESH REGISTRATION OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS RULES, 1999

https://archive.india.gov.in/allimpfrms/allrules/2140.pdf

11. Correction or cancellation of entry in the register of births and deaths---- (1) If it is reported to the Registrar that a clerical or formal error has been made in the register or if such error is otherwise noticed by him and if the register is in his possession, the Registrar shall enquire into the matter and if he is satisfied that any such error has been made, he shall correct the error by correcting or canceling the entry as provided in section 15 and shall send an extract of the entry showing the error and how it has been corrected to the Chief Registrar. (2) In the case referred to in sub rule(1) if the register is not in his possession, the Registrar in rural areas shall make a report to the MRO and call for the relevant register and after enquiring into the matter, if he is satisfied that any such error has been made, make necessary correction and shall send an extract of the entry showing the error and how it has been corrected to the Chief Registrar though the concerned MRO. (3) Any such correction as mentioned in sub-rule (2) shall be countersigned by MRO in the areas when the register is received from the VAO and by the concerned Registrar in other areas. (4) If any person asserts that any entry in the register of births and deaths is erroneous in substance, the Registrar may correct the entry in the manner prescribed under section 15 upon production by that person a declaration setting forth nature of the error and true facts of the case made by two credible persons having knowledge of the facts of the case. (5) Not withstanding anything contained in sub rule (1) and sub rule 4 the Registrar shall make report of any correction of the kind referred to therein giving necessary details to the Chief Registrar. (6) If it is proved to the satisfaction of the Registrar that any entry in the register of Births and Deaths has been fraudulently or improperly made, he shall make a report giving necessary details to the officer authorized by the chief registrar by general or special order in this behalf under section 25 and on hearing from him take necessary action in the matter. (7) In every case in which an entry is corrected or cancelled under this rule, intimation thereof should be sent to the permanent address of the person who has given information under section 8 or section 9.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer