• Denial of job because of previous rustication during study

I have been selected in PSU for engineering. PSU is asking if I have ever been rusticated from educational institution.
My worry is that would my employment nullify because of that?
I was rusticated for 1 month during btech on ground that i was drunk in campus.
Please advise.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

You may be denied job if you were rusticated earlier by educational institution

Do not suppress material facts

There is no pending criminal case against you

Mention you were suspended not rusticated .

You were not expelled from institution

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If there is no document which proves your suspension you should not worry about it.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. Since you were rusticated as per it s service Rules you can be dismissed from service /

2. You can take chance then as you do not ave any other better option.

3. Yes, if you mention the suspension then the employer will still be at liberty to decide on your suitability of the job.

However rustication means ousting you from the college or university itself which si different from suspension. So if you were suspended for sometime but not rusticated then this prohibition may not apply to you.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir rustication and suspension is two different thing you were suspended for one month rustication means you were removed from the college and admission was cancelled.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. This means that if you were removed from college then moral ground they wont give employment.

2.You can mention that you were not rusticated you were just suspended that doesn't count in rustication.

3. Since the incident neither effected studies no criminal investigation of that nature then you donot need to worry at all about it you can give an undertaking.

4. Yes if they please to do so to remove the suspension letter from file.

5. No it wont effect the employment

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not been rusticated merely suspended

It should not affect your job prospects as you ha e not been rusticated from any educational institution

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Job cannot be denied on the basis of rustigation. Rustigation is a punishment and according to law after completition of punishment you no longer remain guilty of that act. So speak with your university/college and also with company on this issue. No need to worry much. Because this is not a ground to reject appointmemt if your educational record is well maintained.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

1. Suspension is only a disciplinary proceeding initiated by the institute, it is not a criminal prosecution. During academic pursuit students do a lot of things which may be wrong for which the institute may take disciplinary action against them, but unless the disciplinary action was coupled with criminal prosecution it is not a ground for denial of government employment to the student.

2. If your candidature is rejected because of the suspension then you may file a writ petition to challenge it in the High Court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can also use RTI for verification of certificate and other documents. Under the Right to Information Act of 2005, it is possible to ask for verification of certificates from the university.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It becomes your duty to reveal the information about you and this rustication also if you were asked about it specifically in the employment application form.

Whether you get this job or not, the facts will be unearthed once the department is doing background verification about your character and antecedents, if this information comes to light then they may even terminate your employment.

Hence do not run a risk.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If the conditions for employment say so, then you may have to face that situation too.

2. It is upto you to take risk.

3. the criminal case may be an obstacle for the employment.\

4. University, in the background verification may reveal the information about you then you will fin it very difficult to get the employment owing to suppression of fact material for this employment.

5. Your request may not have a warm welcome and may not be entertained, but try.

6. It may make an adverse impact also.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rustication is not a crime this based on which ground is important so please if you were rusticated on the criminal grounds is important not others so please avoid to annexe the papers in which it has been mentioned because this may be mentioned on the mark-sheet not on the degree.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer