• Correct stamp duty

If I am buying properties in 2007 in Rural Karnataka - 1) 4.20 Acres which is converted to 88 Plots agreed for Rs. 35 Lakhs  2) 2.24 Agriculture land for Rs. 12 Lakhs
Initial payment during the agreement of sale is Rs. 10,500/- each

For the purpose of "Agreement of sale", how much stamp duty (bond paper worth) should I had paid?
Asked in Property Law from Basavan Bagevadi, Karnataka
please check the Stamp duty act of your state . it varies from state to state .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

frankly only a local lawyer in karnataka can guide you . there a re number of lawyers on this website from karnataka . contact any of them for guidance in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it ranges from 4-8%
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Stamp Duty was Rs.200/- for Agreement of Sale during 2007  and now it is 0.1% of the value of the property in Karnataka.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There are many Bangalore based advocates on this site. You may consult any one of them after obtaining his contact details and paying his consultancy fees as only a local lawyer can tell you the amount of stamp duty which is not uniform throughout India. Do not rely on information available on internet as it is more often than not misleading.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Whether or not it will stand in court can be determined only after the agreement is perused threadbare and the nature of property known. Consult a lawyer personally.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i had advised you to contact local lawyer from this website personally  . you can also have phone consultation with them .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Thank you for appreciating.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18701 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0