• Practice law exams

This is one of those questions that you can never bring yourself to ask since it is so naive and a law student should know. I don't and I have built up the courage to ask. 

Question: How do you do practice law exams? Such as torts, property law, admin law, constitution law (australia) How can you do practice law exams when you do not know what the right answer is?

You could be doing the practice exams and the whole time not realising that if they were to be marked, that they could all be wrong!

They are very popular and see other sutdents doing them but how do they know that they are doing them right? What if the whole way of doing them is wrong and you go into the real exam and fail there. 

I am in the dark. How do you approach a practice law exam? What are the point of them? how do you know if you are doing them right? Why don't law schools ever give the answers to the model law exams with them? You cannot check your answers

Please help

Thank you

Miah
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Hello

Giving Practice law exams means that you give mock tests....recreating the same environment and question papers as in the real exams and then solving them. In law...you must have realised that there is no perfect answer to a problem. The answers are given on the basis of prevailing laws...judgment of the constitutional courts...conventions and traditions which have the force of law.

Therefore I would advise you therefore answering a question you must ask yourself whether you know the latest law on this subject matter/issue and The judgment if any of the higher courts?

If the answer is yes then look for similarities in the judgment and the problem at hand.

Then try to write the answer justifying your answer with the help of the enacted law and the judgment but always keep in mind the facts and circumstances of the case at hand and those in the judgment.

You must realise that no two cases are similar and therein comes the lawyers' creativity....wherein he can justify the action/omission of his client and try to get relief.

The uncertainty of the law is the lawyers greatest strength.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13760 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do practice law exams which also provide the answers

2) Various State Bar Examiners release essay and performance test questions used on prior exams. Some states release sample answers to these exam questions. Review the past questions and answers as a part of your bar exam preparation.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. When i was in law school in India, we had these moot competitions.

2. we were given simple facts to which we had to apply complex laws and solve the case

3. when i came out of law school and began practicing, i learnt the other way round

4. in actual practice - we have complicated facts to which we have to apply simple law and solve the case

5. so in India the aim was to just pass the law school, get the degree and license from the Bar Council

6. the real fun begins when you actually start practicing in real courts

7. I dont know what's the system followed in Australia

8. all i can say is that in India the system of imparting law education is completely flawed - except for the interesting moot court competitions which ready you to face the real bad world when you obtain your license to practice in real courts

9. so dont be too intimidated by such practice law exams - take them as fun and enjoy

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should make it a point to devote 4 hours in a day for your law studies

On the weekends you can study fir another hour or so

Take some guidance from seniors

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can study the syllabus thoroughly and you can also consult lawyers or students who have earlier given the same and passed. You can also consult the professors for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

See law is based on application of principle and to see the interpretation of same. The approach to the law should be first you should read what law on the point is then what are developments amendments and history to law. Then the recent judgements.

This can be understood this way like if you read tort and the topic is kind of liabilities such as strict and absolute liabilities in that the development in India and in world can be seen how from what case concept of.absolute liability came into being.

There can be no absolute answer to any question if you back.your answer with arguments and case laws that is best .

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Law requires lot of reading and application of mind based on subject you study you should study it daily along with comentories examples case laws you will be great at it.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

What ever you study, it should not be for the purpose of securing higher marks or just clear exam. If some field bears your interest than start enjoying it. For your failure in exam is only you are responsible.

Don`t take stress, study with calm mind.

Read books with patience, understand the wording. At this stage, you need not to be the master but just a student who will pursue law as her carrier once degree achieved.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You first read the subject thoroughly and then take the practice exam and that is how other people do the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First read the subject thoroughly that is the advise that I can provide.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You need to prepare as per the syllabus and prepare your strategy accordingly.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The question is absurd.

Every student has his own way for preparing for his examination.

Instead of putting such question here, you may better approach your own tutor or mentor for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your question is "How do you do practice law exams" or "How do you do prepare for your law exams"?

2. If you ant to prepare for the law examination and want some guidance, hen you should either get yourself enrolled in a law examination coaching center or approach a practicing layer to assist him in doing the preliminary legal jobs and get yourself acquainted with the answers to your queries. This is the practice all the lawyers follow before sitting for the law examination.

3. There are books also published wherein the answers to the questions appearing in law examinations are explained which you can study in addition to follow the above steps advised.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Have courage and note that with hard work you can certainly achieve your goal.

2. Approach a coaching center or a practicing lawyer to solve your problem as suggested in my earlier post.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer