• Buying plot in Kolkata

Hi
I want to buy a plot in New Town Kolkata. These plots were initially sold by state government organization called HIDCO and now being resold. I would like to what documents/papers to look for and how to know that the property does not have any dispute and I will not have any legal problem after buying it?
Thanks
Pratul Ghosh
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
enquire about ownership and see chain of documents
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

There are dozens of documents which are to be vetted before buying a property. Failure to vet even a single document may mean a long drawn legal battle to prove the ownership. Contact a lawyer personally and let him give a title clearance report to you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

HI, You can contact local advocate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You may contact Mr.Minansu Bhadra as he practices at Kolkata.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

check whether seller has original documents of property . whether property taxes and other dues have been paid by seller ? whether society maintenance dues have been paid ? whether prior permission of HIDCO is necessary for sale of property / whether there is any lock in period wherein property cannot be sold ? 

obtain certificate from local lawyer that title is clear and marketable . then only purchase the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28619 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0